咖啡館商業模式差異化之研究

Keywords 行銷組合工具7Ps、商業模式、STP 市場定位論

中文摘要

本研究在探討不同的咖啡館之商業模式差異化。咖啡館近幾年在台灣市場的數量快速增長,除大型連鎖品牌咖啡館外,新的自有品牌咖啡館亦如雨後春筍大量出現遍地開花。在咖啡市場的兢爭日趨激勵下,咖啡館的經營越來越精緻、專業且風格獨樹一格。

為探討連鎖品牌咖啡館以及新進入市場咖啡館之商業模式差異,本研究以高雄市美術館商圈相鄰的連鎖品牌咖啡館與新品牌咖啡館作為研究對象,先以Osterwalder &Pigneur (2010)的商業模式概述個案的背景及營運狀況,再以STP市場定位論細分市場,描述兩者之目標客群,判別其市場定位;最後再以行銷組合工具7Ps中之服務3Ps連結商業模式中之關鍵資源分析兩者在服務行銷策略方面之差異。

本研究經過以上研究過程後,發現兩個個案在市場定位基礎上雖然相似,但由於產品差異化策略,兩個個案鎖定的目標客群及實際來客並不完全相同,也藉由不同的關鍵資源採取不同的服務行銷策略,故兩者的商業模式看似相似其實並不相同。本研究希望藉由提供分析與檢視的範例,未來咖啡館可利用商業模式分析自身競爭優勢後,藉由STP與7Ps分析判別出競爭對手的定位與行銷策略,協助咖啡館業者找到自己的差異化策略。

Abstract

This research focuses on the differentiation of business models of coffee shop management. Over recent years, the number of newly opened coffee shops in Taiwan increases rapidly. While popular chain stores keep expanding, many individual brands start entering and thriving in the market. Under such competitive circumstance, coffee shops are expected to provide exquisite and unique products and services in order to stand out.

To further discuss the differentiating factors between the management of chain stores and individual brands, this research takes one coffee shop chain brand and one individual brand coffee shop from the business district near Kaohsiung Museum of Fine Art as analysis subjects. The research starts with elaboration of subjects’ background and operating conditions according to Osterwalder’s business model (2010) before analyzing subjects based on STP model, giving detailed discussion about their target customers and market segments. The analysis completes with 7P marketing matrix, focusing on service 3P to examine the differentiation between the marketing strategies of the subjects.

The result shows that two subjects seem to share similar market position but contain different features in terms of products and have different marketing strategies depending on respective key resource. The research also discovers that there’s a gap between subjects’ target customers and the customers who actually visit and purchase at the shops. Thus, the business model of the subjects may look alike but is actually different.

By offering real case study analysis, this research wishes to provide a business model analysis framework combing STP model and 7P marketing matrix for future coffee shop managers to examine their competitors’ and their own market positioning, helping them construct their own differentiation strategy.