大陸旅客自由行市場的行銷結構和消費意向研究

Keywords 眾信旅遊、行銷結構、大陸旅遊市場、Airbnb、出境遊、自由行

中文摘要

近幾年大陸居民每年收入都在增長,大陸旅遊市場規模及旅客消費能力越來越強勁。全球旅遊產業評估,大陸旅遊市場至少還有十年的強勢發展。世界旅遊組織(UNWTO)《2016年的全球出境旅遊行業調查報告》,顯示全球旅遊收入總額的20%來自大陸;旅遊消費提升全球經濟GDP值;由於大陸人口基數大,目前出境遊人次不到全國人口10%,未來增長空間強大。

互聯網時代,大陸民眾線上消費習慣養成,OTA旅遊企業急速興起。大陸國家政策『一帶一路』、『十三五』推動下,帶動大陸自由行市場更加強勢發展。隨著大陸旅客對自由行訴求轉變,喜愛〝體驗式〞旅遊行程及〝休閒度假〞旅遊形式,大陸旅遊產業的行銷結構和發展佈局也隨之對應,推出更多主題性強的深度旅遊,並對旅遊目的地的當地服務加強佈局。

透過大陸民眾的旅遊消費意向調查,從各項統計結果解析消費決策的關鍵;而旅客消費行為及旅遊文化的轉變,影響著自由行旅遊型態的現狀和發展。進行旅遊企業高階主管的訪談,主要依據個人產業實踐經驗對自由行市場的發展趨勢做出分析判斷。

以海外旅遊企業-Airbnb和大陸境內旅遊企業-眾信旅遊,作為代表案例分析,針對其發展歷程、經營模式、市場區隔、盈利機制、未來發展的五大方向進行解析,並結合旅客的消費意向做綜合探討。

研究結果,大陸自由行市場結構正在形成細分市場;大陸旅客的消費意向是圍繞在家庭關係上,消費著的旅遊文化素養正在提升。「定制自由行」將成為大陸自由行市場未來的主流,自由行旅遊產品核心行銷概念將走向「對美好生活的體驗」和「有溫度的服務」。

Abstract

In recent years, the annual income of people in mainland China has been increasing. The scale of the mainland tourism market is expanding and the consumption power of tourists is becoming stronger. From the assessment of the global tourism industry, the mainland tourism market has at least ten years of strong domination. The 2016 Global Outbound Tourism Industry Survey Report from the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) suggests that 20% of the gross tourism income around the world comes from the mainland and tourism consumption enhances the global economic GDP value. Due to the large population in China, the times of outbound travel are fewer than 10% of the population, which leaves much room for increase in the future.

In the Internet age, people in mainland have formed the habit of shopping online, and the OTA tourism enterprises are drastically rising. Promoted by such national policies as "The Belt and Road" and "13th Five-Year Plan", free market in China has developed considerably. As tourists in China have shifted their interest to experiential and vacation tourism, the marketing structure and development distribution of mainland tourism have responded accordingly, launching more theme-based, in-depth travel and enhancing distribution of the local service in tourist destinations.

Through the survey on the intention of travel consumption of the mainland people, the key to consumers’ decision-making is analyzed from various statistical results. The change in tourists’ consumption behavior and tourism culture influences the current status and development of free travel. The interview of the senior executives of the tourism enterprises is primarily based on the practical experience of the individuals in order to make an analysis and judgment of the trend of the free market.

By using Airbnb, an international travel enterprise, and UTour, a national travel enterprise, I analyze their cases and combine the results with tourists’ intention of consumption in terms of the following five directions: development process, business model, market segmentation, profit mechanism, and future development.

The results show that the structure of the mainland's free market is forming a niche market. Mainland tourists’ intention of consumption centers around family relations, and the consumers’ cultural level and temperament in travel are improving. Furthermore, customized free travel will become the mainstream of the mainland free market. Last, the core marketing concept of free travel products is to "experience a better life" and "warm service."