社會效益債券機制設計與成本效益-以長期照顧為例

Keywords

成果付費、成本效益分析、社會效益債券、多重夥伴關係、長期照顧 long-term care, cost benefit analysis, Social impact bond, payment by result, multi-stakeholder partnership

中文摘要

近年來政府面臨預算緊縮的情況,許多社會問題受限於經費不足而難以改善。非營利組織主要仰賴外界捐助,但隨著經濟興衰捐助金額將受到影響,無法擁有穩定且足夠的現金流,即使擁有良好服務模式也無法擴大規模,失去發揮更大社會影響力的機會。社會效益債券(SIB)正是能解決上述問題的工具之一,透過成果付費機制並向外部投資人募集資金,讓政府延遲給付並將風險轉移至投資人,此機制能使政府更勇於嘗試創新計畫;外部資金挹注也讓非營利組織有充足經費可使用,能更專注於服務需要幫助的對象。透過機制中的多重夥伴關係,各方可互相幫助及監督,使解決社會問題的效率提升,創造更多社會價值。

本文之研究目的在於為國內發展SIB建立一套流程,供未來有興趣嘗試應用新政策工具的政府或機構使用。有鑑於國內人口老化相當快速,建立完整長照系統刻不容緩,因此本研究將SIB的主題設定為長期照顧,並將目標訂為解決目前的服務人力缺口,透過設計創新干預模式來提升照服員留任率,進而增加長期照顧之品質。SIB之效益比起原有政策是否存在更多效益,是影響政府是否願意嘗試執行的關鍵,因此,本文參考McKinsey(2013)與HM Treasury(2014)成本效益分析方法推估出長照SIB之可能成本及效益求出,並與原有政府的照服員訓練計畫進行比較,找出何種更適合政府推行。透過假設長照SIB的干預措施,求出試算的長照SIB效益成本比之結果,高於政府目前的照服員訓練計畫,說明長照SIB存在發展的潛力。

Abstract

In recent years, government has difficulties to meet social needs and solve social problems because of tight budget. Most nonprofits mainly depend on donations. They cannot successfully scale up even though they have great service model without steady capital. Social impact bond(SIB) is a new kind of mechanism that can help solving problems mentioned above. By funding upfront capital from investors, government can transfer risks and enable more innovation. Besides, nonprofits can get enough capital to implement their programs. Payment by results mechanism reform public services and create more social value.

The aim of the study is to build steps for developing social impact bond in Taiwan. Due to serious aging problem, we define the social issue of SIB as long-term care and focus on addressing nursing assistants deficits. By designing effective interventions to enhance the quality of long-term care. The value for money of SIB is a major concern of whether procuring SIB or not for government. Therefore, this study refers to McKinsey(2013) and HM Treasury(2014). We adopt cost benefit analysis to estimate the social cost and benefits of long-term care SIB and compare it with the original policy. The results show that the benefit cost ratio of long-term care SIB is better than original policy, thus SIB could be a good tool for government to solve social problems.