行動應用程式市場普及程度之實證分析研究:論排行前25之app特性

Keywords

羅吉斯回歸的交互作用、羅吉斯回歸、App Store行銷、App Store排行榜 mobile application markets, interaction term in logistic regression, stratified random sampling, logistic regression analysis, App Store marketing, App Store ranking, App ranking analysis

中文摘要

本篇論文的研究對象為蘋果電腦公司的行動應用程式App。回顧研究文獻,學者發現蘋果商店的App前25排行榜是個重要的門檻指標;跨過此門檻的App留在榜單的機率有顯著提升。因此我們的研究問題將參照過去學者的發現,並著重在App特性:如App容量、App名稱長度、系統相容性及有無中文版本等因素,觀察其對跨越前25排行榜的勝算比與機率。

透過分層隨機抽樣的方式,我們從App Store的資料庫按照各個類別對整體的比例抽出1,998個App,然後將抽得樣本綜合成七大概類,為主要分析方式——羅吉斯回歸的虛擬變數。從敘述統計來觀察資料,接著將App特性如容量、系統相容性、平台等等連續與類別變數帶入主要研究模型,以觀察各變數的顯著狀況、平均邊際效果及主要研究問題的交互作用。我們的研究呼應過去學者的研究結果,發現高評價、評論數與更新頻率均會增加App跨過前25排行榜的機率。除此之外,也發現App容量、較長的App名稱及某些類別相對基礎類別,對提升跨越排行榜的機率皆有正面顯著影響。中文版本在主要研究模型不顯著,然而對於購物類別與休閒類別有顯著交互作用,讓這些類別的跨越門檻機率顯著提升。

我們相信研究結果除了有學術層面意義,對App開發者也有實務意涵;讓開發者能透過了解排行榜,來更妥善地運用開發資源。

Abstract

Now the 7 years old App Store already became a huge digital platform where hundreds of million users download and use mobile applications (apps) every day for various practices. This paper focuses on Apple App Store market and examines how app size, Chinese version, app name length and other app-specific characteristics affect the probability of apps crossing the top 25 ranking threshold.

By stratified random sampling approach, 1,998 apps were semi-manually selected from the App Store database. We defined 7 generalized categories from original 23 categories on App Store as our design variables. Data gathered based on the proportional number of each app category respectively to total apps––along with other sources of public data of these selected app as covariates––were used for logistic regression analysis to determine the relationship between these app-specific predictors and the odds ratios of crossing the top 25 ranking thresholds versus base category.

Our results complement previous pieces of literature about factors affecting the App Store ranking such as higher rating and update frequency; in addition, we indicate that app size and app name length are significant to the probability of crossing the threshold versus base category. Though Chinese version is not significant in our base model, its interaction with shopping and relaxing apps appear to be positively associated. Such insights could potentially benefit app developer’s planning in regards to their priority of app development and corporate strategic decision.