品質管理對供應鏈整合之影響研究-以台灣製造業為例

Keywords 品質管理、供應鏈整合、供應鏈管理、顧客、供應商

中文摘要

在全球化的時代,大部份的產業都無法藉著本身的企業策略,靠著簡單地內部組織和基礎設施而能生存。最成功的製造業都是靠著非常特殊的供應鏈,很謹慎地將內部的流程與外部的供應商和客戶做連結。品質管理(QM)代表的是全公司的活動,是透過以客戶為導向、持續的品質改善、全員參與等方式增加產品和工作的品質水準,以求建立和保持核心競爭力。從競爭策略的觀點來看,品質經常被視為是差異的來源。品質改善對於企業長期生存能力是非常重要的課題,特別是對那些生產製造公司而言。

靠著強化供應商和客戶的基礎,在供應鏈上移除不必要的步驟,加速資訊和原物料的流通,和主要的客戶和供應商建立長期的夥伴關係,並進而影響整個供應鏈的相關廠商,就可以帶來更佳的營運績效。近年來已經可以看到整合供應商、製造者和客戶的重要性。對於一些企業來說,有效地將供應商整合到供應鏈是獲得競爭優勢的重要因素之一。供應鏈的整合就是將供應鏈裡面的供應商、客戶和企業連結起來。

本研究以航太製造業做為研究對象(回收有效問卷124份),探討品質管理能力對供應鏈整合的影響;並使用變異數分析ANOVA和迴歸分析等方法進行實證的研究。本研究使用品質管理中不同的六個構面來衡量對供應鏈整合的影響,這六個構面包含高階管理人員的領導(TMLQ)、問題解決小組(SGPS)、 資訊與回饋(IF)、流程管理(PM)、供應商參與(SI)、顧客至上(CF)。研究結果顯示航太製造業的品質管理能力,其中兩項外部因素包括供應商參與(SI)、顧客至上(CF)對供應鏈整合(SIG)有顯著的影響,其餘四個內部因素無顯著影響。希望台灣的航太製造業者,在有限資源和客戶需求經常呈現動態變化的情況下,將資源放在這兩項重要的構面來做最有效的運用和配置,以提昇組織績效。

Abstract

In this globalized era, most industries will not be able to survive by simply optimizing internal structures and infrastructures based upon business strategy. The most successful manufacturers seem to be those that have carefully linked their internal processes to external suppliers and customers in unique supply chains. Quality management represents company-wide activities to improve the quality level of products and works through customer orientation, continuous quality improvement, employees’ involvement, etc. to establish and sustain a competitive advantage. From a perspective of competitive strategy, quality is often seen as a source of differentiation. Quality improvement is an important issue influencing long-term viability of any business enterprise, especially manufacturing companies producing physical goods.

A number of researchers suggest that better performance can be achieved by consolidating customer and supplier bases, removing unnecessary steps in the chain, speeding up information and material flows, and creating long-term partnerships with major customers and suppliers to leverage the capabilities of several companies in the chain. Recent years have seen growth in the importance of integration suppliers, manufacturers and customers. Effective integration of suppliers into supply chains serves as a key factor for some companies to gain competitive advantage. Supply chain integration refers to a formation of network encompassing elements of supply chain, which are the suppliers, customers and the company.

This paper presents results of an empirical study on effect of quality management practices upon supply chain integration in Aerospace Industry manufacturing companies. Analysis of variance (ANOVA) and regression analysis were conducted to test hypothesizes. This paper used six scales to measure different aspects of quality management including top management leadership for quality , small group problem solving , processes management, supplier involvement, information and feedback and customer forcus upon supply chain integration. Regression results indicated two external factors including supplier involvement, customer forcus have significant impact on supply chain integration, also will increase company competitive performance if all resourses have been adopted properly. For those four internal factors,such as management leadership for quality , small group problem solving , processes management, information and feedback doesn’t have significant impact on supply chain integration.