基於信譽系統偵測路過式下載攻擊

Keywords 機器學習、誘捕系統、網域名稱、信譽系統、路過式下載攻擊

中文摘要

由於路過式下載攻擊(Drive-by download)瀏覽即中毒、更多混淆技術、反向連結和藉由HTTP協定的特性,使得傳統入侵偵測系統(Intrusion Detection System ,IDS)和防火牆難以偵測,因此有許多研究提出使用Crawler-based的方法在網際網路上不斷地搜尋路過式下載攻擊網站,並通報在黑名單網站上。然而Crawler-based的研究無法忠實地反應出該路過式下載攻擊網站真的有人瀏覽,因此本研究提出基於監聽(sniffer)的方法,對HTTP流量進行動態檢定(Execution-based detection)。

在使用者所瀏覽的網站大多是良性的假設前提下,本研究使用信譽系統(Reputation System)過濾並找出可疑的網域,大幅度降低客戶端誘捕系統(Client Honeypot)的負荷量,讓客戶端誘捕系統適用於HTTP流量的資料。在真實網路環境實驗中,本研究每日平均可以得到56萬筆的HTTP成功存取記錄,經過信譽系統過濾後的客戶端誘捕系統,即使遇到流量高峰,所需處理時間不會超過22小時,並可從中偵測到使用者瀏覽路過式下載攻擊網站的紀錄。

在信譽系統方面,本研究的信譽系統不需要使用WHOIS資料庫,適用於各式各樣的網域名稱,使用3個特徵集合,共12個特徵值,基於機器學習建立分類模型,最後的正確分類率可達90.9%。本研究的信賴系統除了從DNS A-Type萃取特徵外,還從DNS NS-Type萃取特徵,實驗的結果發現,從DNS NS-Type萃取的特徵其Error Rate僅19.03%,這個全新的特徵將可供未來的信譽系統相關研究使用。

Abstract

Drive-by download is a sort of network attack which uses different techniques to plant malicious codes in their computers. It makes the traditional intrusion detection systems and firewalls nonfunctional in the reason that those devices could not detect web-based threats.

The Crawler-based approach has been proposed by many studies to discover drive-by download sites. However, the Crawler-based approach could not simulate the real user behavior of web browsing when drive-by download attack happens. Therefore, this study proposes a new approach to detect drive-by download by sniffing HTTP flow.

This study uses reputation system to improve the efficiency of client honeypots, and adjusts client honeypots to process the raw data of HTTP flow. In the experiment conducted in real network environment, this study show the performance of a single client honeypot could reach average 560,000 HTTP success access log per day. Even in the peak traffic, this mechanism reduced the process time to 22 hours, and detected drive-by download sites that users were actually browsing.

Reputation system in this study is applicable to varieties of domain names because it does not refer to online WHOIS database. It established classification model on machine learning in 12 features. The correct classification rate of the reputation system applied in this study is 90.9%. Compared with other Reputation System studies, this study not only extract features from DNS A-Type but also extract features from DNS NS-Type. The experiment results show the Error Rate of the new features from DNS NS-Type is only 19.03%.