災後重建社區居民生活調適問題之探討-屏東縣禮納里部落經驗

Keywords 生活調適、莫拉克颱風、災後重建; Typhoon Morakot, Post-disaster reconstruction, Life recovery

中文摘要

民國98年8月6日至8月10日發生於台灣中南部及東南部嚴重水災,造成原鄉部落相對為資源不足的弱勢地方/社區,在災難發生後更凸顯了生活、生產與生態的重建需求。

莫拉克颱風災後重建工作是以大規模遷居的方式為主要之重建策略,歷經五年重建歷程,對於居民在生活調適問題為本研究主要目的:1.瞭解災後重建搬遷至永久屋後社區居民整體生活調適之現況。2.探討永久屋居民在生活適應之狀態、生活品質之需求、社區參與意識以及重建資源之導入等面向的影響。3.研究成果期可成為未來我國重大災害重建時,對於協助受災社區與居民生活調適問題提出具體建議,以提升生活重建的品質。本研究針對屏東縣禮納里部落之居民進行深度訪談,透過訪談內容分析「生活適應之狀態」、「生活品質之需求」、「社區參與意識」及「重建資源的導入」等面向,以獲得有關各細項之回饋資料,作為實證之檢視與建議。

研究結果在生活調適狀態的轉變,因災後重建偏重目標導向,反而忽略居民及社區各項生活調適狀態轉變的歷程;在生活適應及品質需求則因重建政策並未落實「尊重差異」,造成居民在生活調適上多方衝突;而社區參與意識因是由上而下的家園重建方式,缺少社區與居民的共識導致無法產生認同;重建資源導入缺乏考量實際需求與平均分配影響效用;另外結果也顯示,因災後重建大規模遷移政策逐漸解構族群社會結構。

從本研究發現,生活重建不是制定一個重建條例、成立臨時單位「由上而下」的執行,就能妥善處理復原生活的工作。它是一個涉及「人」的本質問題,龐雜且多元的議題,對於受災地方/區域,不論是在個人、社區、文化、資源都應以「尊重差異」、「多元包容」、「實際參與」的視角,透過成立災害管理專責單位統籌重建工作,以回應未來災害發生時的各項問題。

Abstract

Typhoon Morakot brought extreme amount of rain which triggered severe flooding throughout the southern-central and southeastern Taiwan during August 6 and August 10, 2009. Morakot wrought catastrophic damage in the relatively resource scarce indigenous tribes and resulted in the need for the life and ecological rehabilitation and economic development of these tribal communities.

The post-disaster reconstruction and rehabilitation work mainly focused on the mass migration of residents from disaster areas. It has been five years after the launching of the migration plan. This research therefore investigates the challenges of life recovery after disasters. The research intends to achieve the following three research purposes: (1) to investigate the overall conditions of accommodation after the temporary housing resident has moved to their permanent assignment; (2) to explore the perspectives of permanent housing residents toward quality of life, community participation, availability of necessary resources for reconstruction work; and (3) to identify feasible post-disaster recovery strategies so as to facilitate life recovery progress and improve life quality through rehabilitation for residents in disaster areas. Specifically, this research first conducts in-depth interviews with the people of Rinari from Kucapungan, the Houcha Village in Pintung. The research then analyzes interview contents according to four aspects—i.e., life recovery condition, demand for life quality improvement, community participation, and availability of necessary reconstruction resources.

The research result indicates that the post-disaster reconstruction and rehabilitation plan is too much goal oriented and neglects the effects of recovery on both residents and communities. Also, due to a lack of treatment to deal with differences among residents, the plan indirectly causes conflicts in recovery to them. Furthermore, the research result suggests that the up-down mechanism of the poster-disaster reconstruction plan is unable to produce a sense of identity because this mechanism prevents the participation of residents and hence the emergence of a consensus among residents and community management on the reconstruction work. With regard to the availability of necessary reconstruction resources, the research result shows that the reconstruction plan is out of line with the actual demand after disaster and the average distribution impact. The mass migration of residents from disaster areas moreover gradually reconstructs ethnic consciousness of the social structure.

Accordingly, this research concludes that life recovery after disasters not merely passes a reconstruction act and sets up a temporary reconstruction agency to implement the act using an up-down strategy. Life recovery after disasters is a complex and diversified issue concerning human participants. Instead, an independent administrative organization needs to be established in order to undertake concerted efforts to ensure that disaster recovery and reconstruction works take consideration of ethnic difference, diversification, and actual demand after disaster.