文本作品的情緒探勘

Keywords 文字探勘、情緒分析、潛在語意分析、自然語言處理

中文摘要

在各式各樣的小說當中,隨著內容文字的變化,讀者的情緒也常常隨之起伏。而隨著每個作者用字遣詞習慣的不同,也會形成獨特的寫作風格,有些甚至會成為其他人爭相模仿的對象,進而形成引領當代作品的潮流等。而在這些小說當中,去除劇情的影響力外,作家使用的情緒字詞數量、頻率或是強烈程度等會連帶影響每個讀者閱讀該小說時情緒的起伏。對於作者來說,傳統文學小說在只有文字為媒介的情況下,如何操作所使用的不同字彙來牽引讀者情緒,進而找出暢銷作品的獨特套路,或是不同類型的作品可能使用的情緒引領手法也不太相同。

因此在本篇論文中,試著利用英國作查爾斯‧狄更斯的作品《遠大前程》作為分析之文本,以Plutchik的八個情緒作為基礎情緒進行計算,能夠比單純以正負項數值更準確地表達情緒的變化,而在使用文法規則加以規範,以章節為單位觀察文本作品的情緒流向變化,來了解使用情緒字詞數量、頻率或是強烈程度等所帶來的閱讀情緒起伏影響。

Abstract

Readers who touched by the texts in various novels always exhibit mood swings. The choice of words made by different authors makes the writing style of the article unique. Some of the authors may even become a role model leading the contemporary trend. However, the amount of emotional words, its usage frequency and intensity may also affect every reader’s mind regardless of the plot. As for an author, there’s slightly difference between various types of literature for how to touch readers and make their piece of work a best-selling book.

Therefore, we are trying to analysis Charles Dickens’ fiction《Great Expectations》 for understanding the influence of emotional words, its usage frequency and intensity for readers based on calculating Plutchik’s eight basic emotions with grammar and observing the change of emotion flow in chapter, which is much precise on explaining emotional changes than simple calculation with positive and negative scores.