人力資源主管角色對組織績效及離職率的影響:高績效人力資源實務的中介效果

Keywords 人力資源主管角色、組織績效、離職率、高績效人力資源實務

中文摘要

為了因應外在環境的變動,人力資源主管除了有效執行人力資源實務、提升人事行政效率外,更扮演著承接上下,設計人資制度協助企業達成策略目標的重要角色;究竟人力資源主管扮演的角色是否會影響組織的績效?對於企業鞏固競爭優勢而言,是非常重要的議題。因此,本研究擬探討人力資源主管的多重角色對組織績效與離職率的影響,並以高績效人力資源實務為中介變數,探討人力資源主管扮演的不同角色,是否會透過實施高績效人力資源實務,進而對組織績效、離職率產生影響。

本研究以問卷調查方式,並收集來自於100間企業的人力資源主管填的資料,並以階層迴歸分析進行假設檢定。研究結果發現 : 1. 人力資源主管變革推手、員工鬥士角色對組織績效有顯著正向影響;且人力資源主管扮演員工鬥士角色時,會透過導入高績效人力資源實務,進而提升組織績效;2. 策略夥伴能降低離職率、行政專家角色則會提高離職率;人資主管扮演策略夥伴角色時,會透過導入高績效人力資源實務,進而降低離職率。針對研究結果,本研究亦提出管理意涵並詳加討論。

Abstract

To align with constantly changing external environment, human resource managers not only effectively exercise human resource practices, but also increase efficiency of human resource services. They also play bridging roles and design appropriate human resource practices to assist enterprises to achieve strategic goals. Thus, whether the roles of human resource manager influence organizational performance is very critical issue for companies to consolidate competitive advantages. Therefore, this research investigates influences of multiple roles of human resource manager on organizational performance and turnover rate. High performance human resource practice (HPHRP) is included as the mediator to investigate whether human resource managers’ roles influence organizational performance and turnover rate by implementing HPHRP.

The survey in this research collected survey data from human resource managers from 100 companies to test our hypotheses by conducting hierarchical regression analysis. The result of this research has found: firstly, human resource managers’ change agent and employee champion roles have positive effects on organizational performance. In addition, when human resource managers acts as employee champion, they would implement high performance human resource practice (HPHRP)to improve organizational performance. Third, strategic partner role lowers organizational turnover rate whereas administrative expert role increases the turnover rate. Finally, when human resource manager acts as strategic partner, they also intend to implement high performance human resource practice (HPHRP)to reduce turnover rate. According to the research result, this study also discussed managerial implications.