博碩士論文 etd-0203113-004015 詳細資訊

Keywords 轉換型領導、交易型領導、敬業貢獻度、工作滿意度

中文摘要

自中國大陸實施改革開放以來,由於政策的利多,台資企業紛紛進入中國設廠或投資,大量的台灣籍幹部也因此派駐在中國從事領導管理的工作。然而,在中國要如何吸引或留住高品質的人才,並且構建出一群敬業的員工,已變成管理上重要的議題。本研究透過上海地區三間公司的基層、中階、與高階主管的訪談,並採用吳靜吉、林合懋 (1990) 所設計的量表來瞭解主管領導風格對於部屬工作滿意度及敬業貢獻度之影響,根據個案整理分析,命題發展後,列出以下結論:

一、基層及中階主管運用轉換型領導中的「親近融合」,對於員工的工作滿意度有正向的影響;運用轉換型領導中的「承諾與正義」,以及交易型領導中的「承諾的後效酬賞」對於員工的工作滿意度及敬業貢獻度有正向的影響;運用轉換型領導中的「激勵願景」、「尊重信任」、「個別關懷」,對於員工的敬業貢獻度有正向的影響。

二、高階主管運用轉換型領導中的「個別關懷」,對於部屬的工作滿意度有正向的影響;運用轉換型領導中的「承諾與正義」,對於部屬的工作滿意度及敬業貢獻度有正向的影響;運用轉換型領導中的「主管的遠景與吸引力」、「激勵願景」、「知識啟發」、以及交易型領導中的「承諾的後效酬賞」,對於部屬的敬業貢獻度有正向的影響。

三、以「年紀較輕」、「學歷較高」的中國員工而言,主管於運用轉換型領導對於其工作滿意度及敬業貢獻度有正向的影響。反之,則運用交易型領導中「承諾的後效酬賞」,對於其工作滿意度及敬業貢獻度有正向的影響。

四、主管以轉換型及交易型領導激勵員工的敬業貢獻度時,會受到員工個人變項中「進取心」的調節因素所影響。

五、以製造為主的產業,基層主管於運用轉換型領導中的「親近融合」,對於員工的工作滿意度及敬業貢獻度有正向的影響。然而,各階層主管運用轉換型領導中的「承諾正義」與交易型領導中「承諾的後效酬賞」,對於員工的工作滿意度及敬業貢獻度有正向的影響。

六、以高知識性質及擴張迅速的產業而言,高階主管運用轉換型領導中的「主管願景與吸引力」,對於部屬的敬業貢獻度有正向的影響。

七、各產業的主管們認為,運用轉換型領導中的「激勵願景」、「個別關懷」,以及交易型領導中的「承諾的後效酬賞」,對於部屬的敬業貢獻度有正向的影響。

Abstract

Since the Chinese reform and opening-up policies, the benefits of its strategic repercussions have induced Taiwanese capital funded enterprises to establish factories and or investments. Vast capacities of Taiwanese operatives have expatriated to inhabit and engage in management and leadership roles. However, an apparent management issue arises as to how those enterprises are capable of retaining high quality human resources and build committed employees. This study interviews three levels of management (basic, middle, high) through three companies situated in Shanghai. It will use Wu and Lin’s (1998) scale design to examine the effects of leadership styles on subordinate work satisfaction and commitment. According to the case analyses, the summaries of findings are as follows:

1. Basic and middle level managers uses the consideration of intimate harmony within transformational leadership to provoke increased levels of subordinate job satisfaction; commitment justice under transformational leadership and contingent reward in transactional leadership to encourage satisfaction and commitment; utilizing inspired to vision, respected trust and individualized consideration within transformational leadership to inspire positive employee commitment

2. The use of individualized consideration (Transformational Leadership) by high level managers stimulates a positive effect on subordinate job satisfaction, manipulation of commitment justice (Transformational Leadership) prompts a positive effect on satisfaction and commitment; the use of vision attraction, intellectual stimulation (Transformational Leadership) as well as contingent rewards (Transactional Leadership) to incite job commitment.

3. From the perspective of younger workers with higher education, the use of transformational leadership engenders job satisfaction and commitment in Chinese workers. On the contrary, contingent rewards (Transactional Leadership) produces a positive effect on work satisfaction and job commitment.

4. Worker commitment is stimulated by yielding transactional leadership and moderated by individual differences in worker gumption.

5. On basic levels of management, intimate harmony toward subordinates increases work satisfaction and commitment in industries predominant in production. Furthermore, managers from all three examined levels were able to use commitment justice (Transformational Leadership) and contingent reward (Transactional Leadership) to positively affect work commitment and satisfaction.

6. On high levels of management, vision attraction (Transformational Leadership) is useful for persuading subordinate commitment under knowledge-intensive industries and those that undergo rapid expansion.

7. Managers from all three industries consider inspired to vision, individualized consideration (Transformational Leadership) and contingent rewards to be of positive affect to subordinate work commitment.