博碩士論文 etd-0203114-112009 詳細資訊

Keywords 設計思考、舊堀江、設計方法改善、行動研究、質性研究

在現代經營環境的快速變動下,民眾對商品及服務的要求越來越多變,傳統商圈經營的理念已不再滿足消費者的需求,鑒於許多商圈之研究大多為研討環境或是經營興盛情形等,少有對於方法導入做有效之探討

而國外已廣為使用的設計思考,不論在產品設計或是流程改善上,都能有效發揮方法論的效果。然而過去對於設計思考的方式運用在整個商圈的改造上沒有真正的實證。故本研究將透由行動研究的方式來探討設計方法的不足。而且本研究搭配舊堀江(kuchan)商圈來探討設計的方法有哪些需要要注意的地方及應該包含那些步驟才能夠達到有效的設計。

經由三次的設計思考工作坊及核心團隊訪談,在前三次的工作坊中,透過實際操作設計方法並進到研究場域觀察,在最後我們反思整個過程,在設計步驟的使用上共得到了9個問題點,並在每次工作坊進行前,會針對上次所需要改進的地方進行改善;而在核心團隊經過7次訪談,整理歸納後,我們發現設計思考各步驟共有41項問題還可以再改善的地方。

本研究提供未來團隊進行相關類型議題研究之預防及解決方法,在業界上針對7大面向給予相關建議,避免重蹈覆轍,並提醒設計思考各階段之重點;而在學術界則提供未來設計方法的研究方向,後續可多方嘗試設計方法或是多個研究場域,用大量資料來驗證其可行性。

Abstract

Under fast changing business environment, consumers keep requesting for various products and services. Traditional philosophy can no longer effectively meet shoppers’ demands. Most studies in the management of shopping district focus solely on environment or operational management, few of them focus on the introduction of innovative design method.

Recently, design-thinking has been considered as one effective method that can improve the process and outcome of product and service design. However, in spite of the benefits of this approach, whether this design approach can be used on shopping district reformation hasn’t been empirically tested. Draws on this issue, this research attempts to fill the gap by applying action research approach to examine potential weakness of design methods. Specifically, this study selects “Kuchan” shopping district as a target to figure out attributes and steps needed to be incorporated when design-thinking approach is adopted.

This study contains three rounds of action, one workshop session for each round. After summarizing the reflections obtained in each round of action, and plus the opinions obtained from seven interviews with core team members, we identified nine forty one issues which can be categorized into nine areas.

The result of this study serves as a basis for future design-thinking research. Researchers are suggested to adopt multi-method approach to validate the effectiveness of design-thinking or use multiple cases approach to validate the findings of this study. On the other hand, a total of seven insightful suggestions are made for the application of design-thinking in shopping district reformation. It is believed that, with mindful actions, many problems can be avoided and performance can be enhanced.