博碩士論文 etd-0208110-120250 詳細資訊

Keywords 國營事業、IFRS、國際財務報導準則; IFRS, Government-owned Enterprise

中文摘要

會計準則是財務報導相關人員在形成、理解與運用會計資訊時必須遵循的特定標準。為因應全球化時代來臨,增加國際企業間財務報告之比較性,並降低企業於國際資本市場之募資成本,行政院金融監督管理委員會(以下簡稱金管會)業於2009/05/14宣布我國會計準則直接採用國際財務報導準則(International Financial Reporting Standards,以下簡稱IFRS)之推動架構,並規劃公開發行公司自2013年起分階段採用IFRSs。行政院主計處考量年度預算送立法院審議之一致性,要求政府營業基金所屬各單位均需比照上市上櫃公司,提早於第一階段採用IFRSs,因此,所有國營事業將同步於2013年起依IFRSs編製相關財務報告,並需於2011年、2012年期中及年度財務報告附註揭露採用IFRSs之計畫及影響等事項。

本論文旨在探討IFRSs、US GAAP與我國GAAP之發展,並分析國營事業個案公司依金管會時程採行IFRSs可能面臨之問題,最後則提出導入計畫建議作為個案公司因應參考。研究結果顯示,個案公司雖面臨許多不確定性,但仍可藉由早日啟動導入計畫、與主管機關加強溝通或共同研討等方式因應,如期導入IFRSs。

Abstract

Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) is the term used to refer to the standard framework of guidelines for financial accounting that financial and accounting people must follow when they form, perceive and conduct those financial information and data.

In response to the globalization era, increasing comparative among various international enterprise financial reports under same principles and terms, also to reduce the fund-raising costs while enterprise seeking for the funding in the world capital market, on May 14, 2009, Financial Supervisory Commission, Executive Yuan, R.O.C (hereafter refers to as FSCEY) announced that ROC GAAP will adopt framework and principle of International Financial Reporting Standards (hereafter refers to as IFRS) from 2013 by means of several phases, and public companies are enforced to implement IFRS from 2013.

Therefore, for all government-owned enterprises who early-adopting IFRS have to prepare and present the related financial report in year 2013 same as public companies. Government-owned enterprises are requested to provide an update of progress on its IFRS changeover plan and any changes in its plan on “footnote disclosure” of interim and year-end financial report of the financial year 2011 and 2012.

The main purpose of the essay is discussing development of IFRS, US GAAP and ROC GAAP, and analyzes the case company, one of the government-owned enterprises, in this essay could face problems when implement IFRS according to FSCEY timetable. The conclusion of this essay proposes the feasible implement plan for case company reference.

The findings showed, although case company could face with many uncertainty while implement IFRS, but it should have high confidence to expect success of conducting IFRS on time through early kick-off implement plan with more communication and collaboration with the upper supervisory organization in this country.