博碩士論文 etd-0209112-160932 詳細資訊

Keywords 國際工程總承攬、紮根理論、動態策略、折衷理論

問題本身不是問題,你怎麼看問題才是問題!

隨著資金浪潮的移動,產業發展的迅速轉換,處於本世紀巨大浪潮的湧浪中,企業經營如無法順勢而為,勢必將會隨波而減。傳統上,一般工程產業既是被動,執行上仍脫離不了舊有的框架,但隨著資金投資的流動,正式宣告國際化工程的來臨。尤其在天災無法預告及得知下,災後重建的工程將不斷地推陳去舊的提出,面對著鉅變的產業訊息,對於初涉國際工程案件的台灣工程企業而言,不只是一個轉機,亦是發展自我,強健體質的好時機,或許在下一個十年,一個來自台灣的國際工程總承包企業將於由立足而強大。

本研究將探討在國際工程總承攬已成為一個國際化工程執行的模式下,如何透過質性研究方法,紮根理論探討、折衷理論等理論的描述,以簡練的方法及涉及工程管理的管理科學,逐步導論出一個在立足國際工程總承攬業十年時光的新興旺盛的區域工程公司,建構持續長久的競爭力,並擁有永續成長的能力。

本研究將蒐集及訪談長期在國際工程合作之工作商業夥伴。透過其不同的觀點及意見,另以動態策略互動及新7S MODEL、資料基礎理論,在近期的策略上,如何調整舊有思維,建構以專案組織為執行主軸的國際工程產業策略模式,進而引導長期競爭優勢的建立。

本研究也認為,一個成功且可長期經營的國際工程總承攬產業是可以在技術提升、組織定位明確、經營策略短中長期確立的目標下,立足於台灣,並茁壯於全球。

The problem itself is not an issue, it’s up how you see it!

With the wave of capital movement as well as the rapid conversion of industrial development, if the business operation cannot cope with it in the giant surge of the century, it would be doomed and be swallow up.

Traditionally, the engineering industry in general is passive, be inseparable from the old framework while performing the execution works. However with the flow of capital investment, it is announced formally that an internationalized project is coming. Especially we cannot foresee the disasters and avoid it in time. The post-disaster reconstruction projects will push to weed through the old to bring forth the new. Facing the radical change of industry, the Taiwan engineering company, just start involving the international project, would not be only a turning point, but also a good timing of self-development and enhancing the constitution strength. It is probably that an International Contractor for EPC project located in Taiwan will be well positioned and reputable in the next decade.

The execution of an international EPC contractor has become to an internationalized mode; and this study will explore the description of qualitative research methods and Grounded theory study and Dunning theory, then through the managing science of engineering management in a compact way, to derive step by step how a regional engineering company, engaging international engineering contract for ten years, to establish and plan their long-term competitiveness and the ability of sustainable growth.

This study will collect and interview long-term cooperation in the work of international engineering business partners. Through their different views and opinions, and also by the dynamic strategic interaction and new 7S model and the basis of Resource-based theory, comment how to adjust the old thinking, plan an updated strategy of implementing an international engineering industry strategy pattern that is a project organization oriented for contract execution then, lead to the establishment of long-term competitive advantage

The study also assert that a successful international EPC Contractor with goal of long-term operation, can thrive in the world with base in Taiwan, by technical upgrading, defining positive organization orientation, setting up specific operation target in mid-term and long term respectively.