以CMMI需求發展與需求管理應用於企業資訊系統需求流程改善之研究

Keywords 需求發展、需求管理、能力成熟度模式

中文摘要

企業為了因應劇烈的競爭環境,需不停的回應快速變動的市場需求,並利用資訊系統以支援企業營運。在所有軟體開發專案當中,大約30%~40%是失敗的,在這些失敗專案之中,有50%的失敗原因更是由於需求定義不清所造成的,根據Standish Group 2000 年統計報告,全球五百大企業軟體專案之中,只有26%軟體專案成功,另74%都是不符合規劃需求甚至失敗,足見需求工程對軟體專案的重要性。

CMMI是一個針對產品與服務發展的流程改善成熟度模式。它包含資訊系統發展與維護活動的最佳執行方法,涵蓋產品從起始到交付與維護的生命週期。根據美國SEI統計資料顯示(CMU/SEI,2010),目前台灣已有130個組織通過評鑑,位居全球第九,通過評鑑組織涵蓋各界,顯示各行各業均已認同CMMI確實可改善流程、增進軟體品質及提高企業競爭力。但由於CMMI導入所需的輔導時程與金錢所費不貲,企業若就改善內部資訊系統專案管理流程考量,並未需要將取得CMMI認證作為其目標,仍可參考CMMI部份流程領域來改善企業本身資訊系統發展所面臨的重要問題。

本研究為進行企業資訊系統需求分析與確認流程的改善研究,以個案公司目前資訊系統需求分析作法進行分析,探究需求過程中經常面臨的問題現況與要因分析,並選擇以CMMI需求發展與需求管理流程領域為指引,參考CMMI所建議的特定目標與特定執行方法,提出對於個案公司資訊系統需求流程的改善建議,目的在於改善個案公司資訊系統需求工作的現狀問題與產出品質,並提供一般未導入CMMI企業資訊系統需求流程的改善參考;對於欲導入CMMI的企業,也可提供其需求發展與需求管理流程領域方面的實施參考。

Abstract

In response to the intense business competition, rapid changes in the response to be non-stop demand for and use information systems to support business operations. Information systems development life cycle, requirements analysis phase is the most difficult to plan with the audit steps, so the effective demand analysis software project outputs will be the key to success.

This study for the business information systems requirements analysis and validation process improvement studies to the case company information systems requirements analysis approach for analysis. To explore the requirements process often face the problem of the current situation and to cause analysis, and choose to CMMI Requirements Development and Requirements Management flow field as a guide, the recommended reference to CMMI specific goals and specific implementation method is proposed for the case company information system requirements process improvement recommendations aimed at improving the information system needs of the case company to work quality and output of current problems, and to provide general enterprise information system requirements into CMMI process improvement reference. For enterprises want to import the CMMI, but also needs to provide their requirements management process development and implementation of the field of reference.