架構導向WiMAX帳務管理研究

Keywords 結構行為合一、軟體架構、架構導向WiMAX帳務管理系統

中文摘要

在自由競爭的市場上,消費者選擇電信業者時,除了申裝成本、費率、通訊可靠度等方面的基本的考量之外,業者是否能夠提供符合客戶需求的客戶服務,是一項十分重要的因素。而對大多數的消費者而言,客戶服務中最重要的一環正是帳務服務。由於在電信業界,不同的公司所使用的技術、通訊設施、以及所能提供的業務種類等方面通常並沒有太大的差別,帳務系統及其相關的客戶服務反而成為最關鍵的差異化因素,在客戶選擇電信業者的決策上扮演不可或缺的重要角色。

再者,從作業面、經營管理面及策略面等各種角度來看,帳務系統更是電信企業營運上最關鍵的後盾。因此建置符合企業需求的帳務系統,並配合提供符合顧客需求的客戶服務,便成了大型電信公司創造競爭優勢的一項重要課題。

本研究利用軟體架構概念,發展出一套WiMAX帳務管理系統架構描述語言,用來建構出一個架構導向WiMAX帳務管理系統模型,簡稱AOWBMSM。AOWBMSM是一個WiMAX帳務管理系統架構的整合模型,透過結構行為合一,清楚且完整地描述出WiMAX帳務管理系統。期能提供企業在進行帳務系統規劃、分析與設計時,更具有參考價值的模型。

Abstract

On a market of free competition, when consumers select their telecommunication service provider, they will not only consider basic elements such as the installation fee, call rate, and telecommunication reliability but also whether the provider can furnish the desired customer service, which is especially important. For most consumers, an essential part of customer service is the payment service. Due to the fact that there is not much difference in the technology, communication facilities and the type of business provided by different companies in the telecommunication industry, billing system and related customer services accordingly become the key differential factor and play a indispensable role in the decision-making process of customers.

Moreover, as far as the operation, management, and strategy are concerned, billing system is the key backup for telecommunication enterprises. Establishing a billing system meeting the requirement of an enterprise that can provide the desired customer services hence becomes a priority for large telecommunication companies wishing to gain the upper hand in competition.

This research uses the software architecture concept to develop a set of description language for the WiMAX billing management system based on which the architecture-oriented WiMAX billing management system model, abbreviated as AOWBMSM, is formulated. AOWBMSM is an integral model of the WiMAX billing management system framework which adopts the structure behavior coalescence, abbreviated as SBC, approach. It can clearly and completely describe the WiMAX billing management system and hopefully can serve as a model with more reference value when enterprises are planning, analyzing, and designing their payment system.