整合MVC與MDA之Web Application開發方法論

Keywords 系統分析與設計、統一塑模語言、網頁應用程式、模式驅動架構、MVC框架

中文摘要

近年來,為了提升程式之維護性,MVC(Model-View-Controller)框架成為熱門的軟體開發架構,其主要概念為將應用程式的組成分為三部分,View負責處理視覺的呈現;Model處理諸如演算法、資料庫操作;Controller主要為邏輯判斷。另外,隨著瀏覽器的程式執行環境及技術的進化,網頁應用程式不單運行於伺服器端,而且客戶端的瀏覽器也開始執行程式邏輯,來減輕伺服器端的負擔,現今之瀏覽器不再只是被動呈現頁面的終端設備,而是能夠執行動態程式碼的計算環境。

程式開發技術與執行環境逐漸改變,然而模式驅動架構(Model Driven Architecture, MDA)之系統分析與設計方法,並未隨著環境需求而變動。因此,為了解決現今程式開發與系統分析之落差,本研究擴充模式驅動架構之方法,於平台獨立模式(Platform Independent Model, PIM)與特定平台模式(Platform Specific Model, PSM)階段間,加入新的方法與步驟,以PIM產出作為基礎,使用統一塑模語言(Unified Modeling Language, UML) 作為方法論之塑模工具,搭配MVC框架之概念進行擴充,最終,產出系統分析之文件,以供程式開發者實作MVC框架之參考。

藉由本方法論,提供MVC框架於MDA系統分析設計之塑模方法與文件產出步驟,不僅降低了MVC框架實作困難度,也提升應用程式的易維護性,更利用MVC框架來加入特定平台與前端、後段的互動邏輯,使得模式驅動架構之系統分析方法更加完整。

Abstract

The development of web application continues changing for meeting the needs of users. There are two domestic points in this study. First, the Model-View-Controller (MVC) framework is very popular in the software development field nowadays. The MVC framework helps developers create applications that separate the different aspects of the application. There are three aspects: input logic, business logic, and UI logic. This separation helps developers manage complexity when building an application. The loose coupling between the three main components of a MVC application also improves maintainability of web applications. Second, the architecture of web application includes the front end and the back end. The computing ability of the front end becomes higher nowadays. Instead of only sending requesting to the back end, the front end can execute and compute dynamically.

The development environment of web applications changes fast so that there isn’t any system analysis and design method that can fit a MVC application. In order to fill the gap, this study provides an approach of extending system analysis and design methods based on Model Driven Architecture. The approach expands procedures between platform independent model and platform specific model and produces documents to express a structure of a MVC web application and how the back end and the front end interact. In additional, this study uses unified modeling language as its modeling languages.

By integrating MDA approach and MVC framework, this study improves the effectiveness of Model Driven Architecture to a specific framework. Furthermore, the approach provides developers methods and documents to design a MVC web application.