以動態競爭觀點論析宏達電(HTC)公司於智慧型手機產業之競合策略

Keywords 智慧型手機、動態競爭、產業競爭策略、HTC、競合策略、宏達電

中文摘要

智慧型手機科技發展改變了全球消費者使用手機的行為模式,並為之帶來生活及工作上的便利,亦為台灣科技產業創造龐大的代工設計與製造的商機。手機及相關零組件產業的快速崛起,亦帶動全球相關產業資本密集與技術密集的高度競爭,使的台灣原先單純以電子製造服務﹙EMS﹚及原廠委託設計製造廠﹙ODM﹚為營運模式之相關科技公司,在智慧型手機產業環境中之激烈競爭下,為尋求代工機會相互競爭,進而尋求經營模式及策略之轉變。由OEM 到 ODM 再到 OBM 模式快速轉換以期面對市場的快速演變,藉改變經營模式轉向品牌經營及終端市場的經營,並夾著研發製造專長與優勢,在激烈的動態產業競賽中,找到最為有利的競合定位與動態經營策略,實為多數台灣科技公司終需迫切面對之研究議題。

本研究個案-宏達電公司(以下簡稱HTC公司) ,早期以代工型態(OEM/ODM)經營並轉型成為自有品牌經營(OBM)智慧型手機於產業中,之動態競合策略分析與討論。HTC在手機業發展期初由功能性手機,轉變成為擁有智慧型手機大量市佔率時,因其研發及製造投入較早,得以在市場發展初期,其他競爭對手尚未及能開發出類似功能產品,在市場形成競爭之前,憑藉著其專業軟硬體研發團隊實力與上下游供應鏈之密切合作,搶先設計出全球第一台以Window CE為作業平台之智慧型手機,在台灣智慧型手機產業中大放異彩。並快速的擴張進入歐洲及美洲市場,取得市場先機及較大市佔率。但現今面對APPLE 與 Samsung強大的產品競爭力,以及中國大陸為數眾多的智慧型手機公司競爭對手前後夾擊之下,HTC公司的產品的開發與經營,卻在歐美市場節節敗退。面對經濟快速崛起的中國智慧型手機市場,其亦無完整銷售通路佈局,致使產品銷推廣不易且市佔率不斷下滑。宏達電公司迫於產業競爭壓力下的一連串經營策略的修正與變革,其產生的綜效與成果終將為台灣通訊代工產業之借鏡與探討。

本個案研究透過HTC公司之發展與轉型過程,並深入分析全球智慧型手機及關鍵零組件產業環境,再予分析HTC公司在現今產業環境中之競爭優劣勢,且探討個案公司經營模式之失落因素,繼而以競合策略理論為其現有困頓情境下,探討擬訂出一優勢競合策略,再以動態競爭理論一一檢視其競合策略,歸納出個案公司未來得以長期發展之建議。謹希以該研究作為台灣智慧型手機產業作轉型與發展之策略之參酌文獻。

Abstract

The development of Smartphone technology has changed the behavior model of Smartphone users worldwide and brought them the convenience of living and working, also creating numerous commercial possibilities for OEM and ODM in Taiwan’s high-tech industry. The rapid development of mobilphones and it’s component industries led the global related industries to a highly competitive market on the basis of Capital-intensive and Technology-intensive, and made technology companies in Taiwan, originally offering EMS and ODM services, seek for changes in operating model strategy in order to obtain an OEM opportunity. In the hope of facing the constantly change in the market, the operating model has transformed from OEM to ODM and OBM. By means of the transition into brand management and changing the operating model, in dynamic state, enterprises, under the fierce competition, with the expertise and advantage of R&D and manufacturing find the most favorable positioning of competing and the dynamic business strategy. It is the urgent research issue that the majority of technology enterprises in Taiwan have to tackle.

In this study case, HTC Corporation has transformed its prior operating model OEM or ODM into Own Brand Management (OBM). HTC invested on R&D and manufacturing earlier thanall the other competitors, and before the competitors could develop similar products, it is HTC that first presented a Smartphone built in Window-CE platform owing to the close cooperation between strong Research and Development department and supply chain. With the extraordinary accomplishment, HTC slid into European and American markets, quickly winning the larger market share. However, in the face of not only the strong product competitiveness of Apple and Samsung but also the threat of many a Smartphone company in China, HTC is losing ground in European and American markets. Due to a lack of a complete marketing channel plan, promotion and sales of HTC products are too difficult to keep the market share. HTC is forced to change its business strategy under the intense competitive pressure from the industry. I sincerely hope that this study on Smartphone industry in Taiwan will serve as a reference to a development strategy.