馬來西亞台資水產養殖業競爭優勢與經營策略之研究

Keywords 水產養殖業、台資、資源基礎理論、競爭優勢、馬來西亞

中文摘要

1986年開始,由於台灣西部沿岸養殖環境及水質日漸受到工業污染,傳統水產養殖產業如:魚、蝦養殖業等,面臨到經營上的困境,於是逐步往環境優良、水域生態相對天然、無汙染的東南亞國家及中國移動,以馬來西亞為例,對當時馬國而言,台資養殖產業帶來了產業價值鏈、生產與管理技術、就業與經濟成長。但榮景不常,對照於當時的環境天然無汙染,與今日的生態破壞,能夠留下來繼續在馬來西亞繼續從事養殖的台資業者,必有其特有的競爭優勢及經營策略,也就是本研究想探討之處。

本研究以資源基礎理論為討論基礎,結合策略運用與競爭優勢的來源,探討台資企業在馬來西亞經營多年的優勢與策略,以質性的個案研究為本研究方法,針對一家在馬來西亞經營超過三十年的台資水產養殖業做為研究對象,透過深度訪談此個案公司五位高階主管及相關次級資料整理來深入分析個案公司的經營型態分析,並分別就其公司之核心資源、競爭優勢及營策略等議題作深入訪談及分析。

本研究獲得六項綜合結論:一、投資選址正確、設備自動化、持續性投入的研發及投資規模的綜效等有形資產,有助於形成台資水產養殖公司的競爭優勢。二、優良的商譽、豐富的養殖技術及經驗等重要的無形資產,有助於形成台資水產養殖公司的競爭優勢。三、組織能力中創新研發與技術能力為台資水產養殖公司成功與否的重要關鍵因素。四、台資水產養殖公司採用多角化經營策略,有助於強化企業的競爭優勢。五、台資水產養殖公司利用品牌、研發及技術創新能力等核心資源,成為企業差異化的經營策略。六、台資水產養殖公司會採行產品差異化策略加強產業競爭能力。本研究並對兩項經營問題提出建議:一、提高設備自動化程度與提高員工待遇及福利解決勞動力短缺問題。二、加強水質監測及管控與導入更科學化養殖體系,有效疾病防疫及控管解決環境遭受汙染問題。希望透過本研究的結論與建議,能提供給有意到馬來西亞投資水產養殖產業的台資業者更多的產業相關資訊。

Abstract

As the environment and water quality of the western coast of Taiwan have been increasingly polluted by industry since 1986. Traditional aquaculture industry such as fish and shrimp farming industry, facing the difficulties of business, so gradually moved to Southeast Asian countries and China where the environment and waters ecology relatively were natural and non-polluted. In Malaysia, for example, the Taiwan-funded farming industry brought the industrial value chain, production, management techniques, employment, and economic growth. But the recession came quickly, compared the natural environment at that time without pollution to nowadays ecological destruction, Taiwanese entrepreneurs in Malaysia can continue to engage in farming must have its unique competitive advantages and business strategies, that is, this paper want to study.

This research will be based on resource-based theory, combined with the source of competitive advantages and the use of the strategies to get to the meat of the Taiwan-funded enterprises’ advantages and strategies of the operation in Malaysia. In this study, a qualitative research method was conducted to analyze the operation of the case company in depth through an in-depth interview with the senior executives of the case and sort out related secondary data in a Taiwan-funded aquaculture business operating in Malaysia for more than three decades.

The study obtained six comprehensive conclusions: First, the correctness of investment location, equipment automation, continuous investment in R&D and the overall effect of investment scale help Taiwan-funded aquaculture companies to form competitive advantages. Second, good reputation and perfect farming techniques and experience help Taiwan-funded aquaculture companies to form competitive advantages. Third, innovative R&D and technical capacity are the key factors that Taiwan-funded aquaculture companies succeed or not. Fourth, Taiwan-funded aquaculture companies use diversified business strategy to strengthen its competitive advantage. Fifth, the brand, innovative R&D capabilities and professional technique capacity of the core resources are the Taiwan-funded aquaculture companies using to form a differentiated business strategy and advantages. Sixth, Taiwan-funded aquaculture companies will adopt product differentiation strategy to strengthen the industrial competitiveness. This study advises on two operational issues: First, improve the degree of automation equipment and improve staff salary and welfare to solve the problem of labor shortage. Second, strengthen water quality monitoring, control and import more scientific farming system to prevent the diseases effectively and solve pollution problem. It is hoped that through the conclusions and recommendations of this study, it will be possible to provide more information on industry-related information to Taiwanese investors who wish to invest in aquaculture industry in Malaysia.