高雄市政府女性文官升遷阻礙之探討

Keywords

玻璃天花板、成功恐懼、輸送帶理論、工作家庭失衡、女性公務人員 glass ceiling, fear of success, pipeline theory, work-family balance, female officials

中文摘要

職場內女性升遷的玻璃天花板是否依舊存在?本研究以女性市長帶領之下的高雄市政府為研究對象,探討此一問題。根據2012年的統計,高雄市政府編制內公務人員當中,女性人數已佔57.2%;但是屬於第10到14職等的簡任官當中,女性卻只有22.7%,反映出「愈高層級女性愈少」的垂直性別隔離現象。造成這個現象的原因是組織文化?是個人選擇?還是只是時間遲早的問題?

本研究的文獻回顧分三部分:玻璃天花板效應、成功恐懼及輸送帶理論。首先回顧造成玻璃天花板效應的組織面原因,以瞭解這些原因是否仍然存在於高雄市政府內部。其次藉由成功恐懼文獻,了解女性期待成功與害怕失敗的內心張力,以探討高雄市政府女性文官的升遷阻礙是否因為此一心理因素。最後則回顧另一種解釋女性升遷阻礙的理論—「輸送帶理論」,其認為女性升遷問題可以透過時間經過來改善,不需要有特別作為。究竟哪一派文獻較能解釋高雄市女性文官的升遷障礙,則為本研究欲探討的問題。

本研究嘗試瞭解高雄市政府擔任主管級的公務人員如何解釋此一現象,因此採取立意抽樣,依照各局處女性主管代表性指數高低,選出6個局處,每個局處各訪談男女各一位高階主管,進行質化的深度訪談,請他們以自身的工作經驗和觀察,來說明對於女性公務人員升遷問題的觀察。訪談資料編碼歸納後,研究發現如下:

1. 崩解中的玻璃天花板?本研究受訪者普遍認為玻璃天花板的情形並不存在於組織當中,只要能表現優良、積極競爭及認真學習,局處首長皆認同並願意拔擢女性員工。但本研究也發現這樣的認知背後是將家庭照顧責任仍是為私領域的個人問題,而非組織管理的課題,也因此忽略了照顧責任可能持續構成女性升遷的玻璃天花板。

2. 成功恐懼依然存在:受訪者認為成功恐懼目前仍存在於高雄市政府的一些女性員工當中,其原因包括害怕接受新挑戰、成就動機低、或是缺乏自信、擔心無法兼顧家庭等。但隨著世代推進,有些女性員工本來就多的單位則是較無表現出成功恐懼現象;而原本就較為保守的局處似乎成功恐懼現象也較明顯。

3. 反向歧視的質疑:本研究在說明來意之後,發現男性主管們大多認為目前有關提升女性權力的政策已侵害、迫害到他們原本該有的地位,令他們認為自己因是男性的身分才遭受到「不公平」待遇。

綜上所述,本研究受訪者不論男女,多半不認為有升遷不公的問題,對於女性主管比例較低的現況,認為原因主要在於女性個人的成功恐懼,或者認為會隨著時間演進而改善。因此本研究總結指出,:「工作家庭平衡」的需求和困擾,持續成為女性升遷玻璃天花板和成功恐懼的主因。在看似中立的升遷制度規定下,對家庭照顧責任的忽略,可能持續構成女性升遷的障礙,也是許多女性「恐懼」成功的真正原因。照顧責任的性別平等分工,是一個需要同時從社會教育面、組織管理面、以及個人家庭內的行動面,努力改善之課題,方有助於女性領導者的養成。

Abstract

Why are women still very few at the top position in most organizations, including the Kaohsiung City Government? Is it because of the organizational glass ceiling? Or because of their internal fear of success? Or is it just a matter of time? This is the main questions raised in this study.

The literature review is based on the following theories, “The Effect of Glass Ceiling,” “The fear of Success,” and “The Pipeline Theory,” in order to examine and explain what cases the gender vertical segregation in Kaohsiung City Government. The first two obstacles are often used to explain the lack of female top leaders in organizations, and hence should be targeted. The third theory, however, assumes that there’s no effective policy to solve the obstacles to women’s promotion in short term, and the retirement of male managers is the only chance for female to get promoted.

The analysis is based on in-depth interview with 12 managers from Kaohsiung City Government, aiming to analyze their work experience and their perception about the above-mentioned questions in governmental organization. The results are as follows:

1. Perceived disintegration of Glass Ceiling: The respondents argued that there is no glass ceiling existing in Kaohsiung City Government now. If you work hard and take responsibilities, you will gain what you paid for. This assumption, however, ignores that caring responsibility is still a problem facing many female employees and hence sustains the glass ceiling..

2. The fear of success still exists in Kaohsiung City Government: Generally speaking, the fear of success still bothers some s female officials, and it could result from the lack of motivation or self-confidence, but also from women’s role as care givers. It is also found thatfemale officials in a more conservative department would show more fear of success.

3. Concern about reverse discrimination: When the respondents realized the purpose of this study, they complained that the various gender equality initiatives have constituted an unfair environment for them. The rights of male public officials, especially in terms of promotion, have been reversely discriminated.