博碩士論文 etd-0513111-190201 詳細資訊

Keywords 鑽石模型、SWOT 分析、電子紙; Diamond Theory, SWOT Analysis, E-Paper Display

中文摘要

電子紙顯示器在電子閱讀器的帶動,以及全球節能減碳的環保意識高漲,漸受到注目。由於電子紙顯示器屬於新興科技,技術上的發展仍面臨諸多挑戰,在目前市場上仍屬小眾市場,因此目前多數的研究仍專注於技術上的探討,在商業發展策略上的研究仍屬少數,本研究將著重電子紙廠商未來的發展策略,透過次級資料收集的方式,分析電子紙顯示器之技術發展、供應鏈現況以及所面臨之威脅與劣勢。透過上述的分析,並提出相關因應對策,作為電子紙顯示器相關廠商之參考。

藉由鑽石模型以及 SWOT 分析得知 ,目前電子紙顯示器面臨以下之威脅

1.處於萌芽期,單位成本高於液晶顯示器 2. 所需研發資金高 3. 國內需求與國外需求不同,產品無法及時反應國外消費者需求,較難取得競爭優勢。而本研究的建議如下:1. 加強產品設計、教育消費者,以求快速拓展市場,回收投資成本 2. 健全公司之財務,以因應日益增加之投資費用 3.積極拓展規格、慎防業界標準丕變 4. 擴大需求、積極提高市佔率 5.掌握國外市場需求差異,並推動國內市場需求。

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to investigate the current status of E-paper display industry by secondary data collection. The technology evolution of E-paper display, current status of supply-chain, and treats and weaknesses that E-paper display is facing will be covered in this paper. The conclusion and recommendation will be given through the analysis of secondary data.

Based on the result of Diamond Theory analysis and of SWOT analysis,E-paper display is facing following threats: 1. The e-paper display industry is still in introduction stage, the cost of E-paper is higher than the cost of TFT-LCD display 2. High capital investment in Research and Develop 3. Hard to generate economic scale due to be lack of mainstream technologies 4. Different consumer needs between domestic market and oversea markets,the product is hard to response the needs of oversea consumers. This would make vendors difficult to get the competitive edge.

The recommendations of this study are listed below:1. E-paper display vendor could make more efforts in product development and consumer education to expand the market share and increase the return of investment 2. Expanding specific to prevent the mainstream specific switch overnight 3. Increase the demand and expand the market share

4. Get a hold of the different consumer needs in different market s and increase the demand of domestic markets actively.