台灣中小尺寸面板未來經營關鍵成功因素之研究

Keywords

五力分析、鑽石模型、競爭優勢、層級分析法、面板產業 diamond model, Analytic hierarchy process, competitive advantage, panel industry, five force analysis

中文摘要

在短短十多年台灣打造出第二個兆元產業—平面顯示器產業。而又以亞洲地區台灣、中國、韓國、日本占九成以上的市佔率,拜電腦工業打下堅強的基礎使面板產能得以在TV、桌上型及筆記型電腦螢幕產品及監視器得以順利獲得去化;另一方面積極整合相關供應鍊使得整體產業上下游產業不斷茁壯。

僅管創造另一個兆元產業奇蹟,但未來新技術、新應用不斷的創新,整個產業生態不斷在改變。TV用曲面OLED面板,中小尺寸OLED智慧手機、智慧手錶市場擴大層面到電腦及監視器應用。

受全球經濟成長疲軟、終端市場需求疲弱,以及2016年初南台大震影響,經濟部最新數據顯示,2016年前4月,我國面板業產值年減31.9%,不過,隨著奧運賽事啟動,市場對節能產品備貨需求增加且價格調漲,2016下半年面板產值可望逐季上升,值得注意的是,由於近年中國大陸本土面板業產能不斷開出,且大陸官方持續強化供應鏈在地化,為降低衝擊,國內面板業者已逐漸朝高階化及差異化發展。

目前兩岸及日本TFT面板廠擴充OLED面板生產線的速度,及新設備裝機的進度來看,最快大概也得等到2017年下半,全球OLED面板市場才會迎來比較像樣的新進競爭者;在此之前,三星電子獨佔的局面,應該不會有任何改變。面臨擴充OLED面板生產線已成為最新的燒錢生意,先前飽嘗市場落後,就是挨打教訓的日系及台系TFT面板廠;在本身籌資能力持續減弱,財務結構也不健康,迫使投資腳步得更加謹慎的競爭劣勢下,企業如何追求其競爭優勢?雖然還是大廠,但畢竟仍要大力投資新技術這種形勢比人強的壓力,政府如何攜手產業共創競爭優勢?在缺乏政府及產業鏈上下游的鼎力支持下,將很有可能讓全球OLED面板市場商機拱手讓給大陸TFT面板廠來爭奪。政府及企業優先策略事項為何?

在經營策略分析方面,就中小尺寸面板產業做為本研究架構,以Michael E.Porter所提出的五力分析及鑽石模型分析找尋台灣中小尺寸液晶面板於產業的內部及外部優劣勢,希望藉由分析結果進行優勢連結,以期達到獲利目標。研究的方向包括從要素條件、企業的策略、需求條件、結構與競爭對手的表現、相關產業與支援產業的表現、政府的角色、未來發展機會等,並以台灣中小尺寸面板產業為核心在其上下游的設備、原物料的供應商等資深專業人士為對象進行深度訪談,總計13份訪談問卷。以Thomas L. Saaty發展出來的AHP層級分析法,進行問卷資料的分析與驗證,以期能提升台灣中小尺寸面板產業相對競爭優勢,提供未來可能參考方向。

1.第一層級最重要的構面是「政府」。

2.第二層級政策重點,分別為「技術層級」、「客戶產品需求」、「配合產業」、「專業能力升級」、「政府支持配合」,其中以「政府支持配合」,整體權重排序最重要。

3. 第三層級展望案重點前五項:

3.1政府對面板產業列國家級重點支持。

3.2政府對面板產業實質的投資優惠及賦稅補助。

3.3面板產業上下游供應鏈體系完備性建構。

3.4產業與學術單位合作發展下世代創新產品。

3.5政府對法令制度彈性提供便利性。

Abstract

In just over a decade Taiwan to create a second trillion industry - flat panel display industry. But also in Asia, Taiwan, China, South Korea, Japan accounted for more than ninety percent market share, thanks to the computer industry to lay a strong foundation to make panel production capacity in the TV, desktop and notebook computer screen products and monitors to get To the other side of the positive integration of the relevant supply chain makes the whole industry upstream and downstream industries continue to thrive.

Despite the creation of another trillion industry miracle, but the future of new technologies, new applications continue to innovate, the entire industry ecology is constantly changing. TV with a surface OLED panel, small and medium size OLED smart phone, smart watch market to expand the level to the computer and monitor applications.

By the global economic growth is weak, weak end-market demand, and the early 2016 early South Taiwan earthquake impact, the latest data show that 2016 years ago, China's panel industry output value decreased by 31.9%, but with the Olympic Games start, Energy-saving products to increase the demand for stocking and price hike, 2016 second half of the panel output is expected to rise quarter by season, it is noteworthy that, in recent years, China's mainland panel industry capacity has been out, and the mainland continued to strengthen the supply chain in the local Reduce the impact of the domestic panel industry has gradually towards the high-level and differentiated development.

The current cross-strait and Japan TFT panel plant expansion OLED panel production line speed, and the progress of new equipment installed, the fastest probably have to wait until the second half of 2017, the global OLED panel market will usher in a more decent new competitors; Prior to this, Samsung Electronics exclusive situation, should not be any change. Facing the expansion of OLED panel production line has become the latest burn business, the previous taste of the market behind, is the lessons of the Japanese and Taiwanese TFT panel factory; in their own financing capacity continues to weaken, the financial structure is not healthy, forcing the investment footsteps more cautious competition Disadvantages, how to pursue their competitive advantage? Although the manufacturers,but after all, still have to invest in new technologies this situation than the strong pressure, how to work together to create a competitive edge industry? In the absence of government and industry chain support, it is likely that the global OLED panel market opportunities to hand over to the mainland TFT panel factory to compete. What are government and corporate priorities?

In the analysis of business strategy, the small and medium size panel industry as the research structure, to Michael E.Porter proposed five force analysis and diamond model analysis to find Taiwan's small and medium size LCD panel industry internal and external advantages and disadvantages, by analyzing the results To connect to the advantages in order to achieve profit targets. The research direction includes the performance of the elements from the factors, demand conditions, related industries and supporting industries, corporate strategy, structure and the performance of competitors, the role of the government, the future development opportunities, to small and medium size panel industry as the core and its Downstream equipment, raw material suppliers senior professionals as the depth of the interview object, a total of 13 interview questionnaires. (AHP) developed by Thomas L. Saaty to analyze and verify the questionnaire data in order to enhance the relative competitive advantage of small and medium sized panel industry in Taiwan and provide future reference directions.

1. The most important aspect of the first level is the "government".

2. The second level of policy focus, namely, "technical level", "customer product demand", "with the industry", "professional ability to upgrade", "government support with", which "government support", the overall weight of the most important.

3. The third level of the case focus on the first five:

3.1 Government on the panel industry column-level key support.

3.2 Government on the panel industry real investment concessions and tax subsidies.

3.3 panel industry upstream and downstream supply chain system complete construction.

3.4 Industry and academic units to develop next-generation innovative products.

3.5 Government to facilitate the flexibility of the legal system.