中國生命集團公司在中國殯儀產業之經營管理研究

Keywords 殯儀產業、加盟培訓、中國、差異化服務、江南殯儀館、中國生命集團

中文摘要

本研究旨在提升中國生命集團公司之經營、管理與獲利能力。中國生命集團公司是一家台灣人創的公司,但是目前暫停台灣地區的殯儀服務業務(只從事過去出售的生前契約的履約業務),而主要業務都在大陸市場(另在越南、香港均有服務據點),總公司在香港掛牌上市,主要殯儀服務據點在重慶市及香港,另在北京,越南均有墓園,所以這篇論文中的一些術語也以大陸用語為主。

個案公司經過競爭力五力分析、SWOT分析、價值鏈分析後,得知個案公司的優勢在於服務品質好、持續技術引入、財務資訊透明、員工年齡層低、管理能力強;個案公司的劣勢幾乎都是人力資源上問題,有員工招募困難、忠誠度不足、弊案發生率偏高等等;環境中的機會有舉辦全國殯葬演示與官方合作、重慶人民消費力高、當地員工工資水準低、加上相較於中國大陸的低服務技術水準,個案公司的優質服務技術成為殯儀業領頭羊,並且未來有機會藉由加盟培訓讓個案公司持續主導殯儀業的產業發展等等;環境中的威脅有政府對外資企業有戒心、大陸模仿情形嚴重、以及顧客本身回籠率低,轉而以口碑宣傳介紹其他客戶回籠為主,業績固定,單一服務據點較難成長等等。此外,個案公司的各個服務流程經剖析也顯示是以差異化高價服務為策略導向,而非以降低成本的低價策略為主。

藉由這些分析的幫助,也進一步研討個案公司如何在管理上改進以改善缺失、減少弊案,並且找到個案公司需要哪些技術的引入,找到技術提供者。並且在最後研擬個案公司未來要擴大公司規模時,首先要選擇北京平谷市場比較恰當,除了分析當地市場的優缺點以外,也提出如何達到獲利的方法,例如承包北京平谷殯儀館時要改變顧客群結構、在每一類的顧客群中發揮商機、加強業務人員訓練等等。

Abstract

This research is dedicated to upgrading the operating, managing and profiting capability of Sino-Life Group Limited (the Group). The Group was founded by a Taiwanese and it currently had stopped its funeral service business in Taiwan region (the Group is only performing services of the pre-need contracts from the past), and has focused its business in the China market (the Group also has business in Vietnam and Hong Kong). The Group is listed in the Hong Kong Stock Exchange and has main service locations in Chongqing and Hong Kong. Besides, the Group operates cemetery in Beijing and Vietnam. Therefore, many terms used in this paper is according to the usage of China.

Through Five Forces Analysis, SWOT Analysis, and Value Chain Analysis, it is known that the company’s advantages are high service quality, continuous introduction of techniques, transparent financial information, young staff, and strong management. On the other hand, the downsides of the company are about human resources, such as difficulties in recruiting, low level of staff loyalty, high chances of embezzlement. Because the company has chances to host national funeral service demonstration, cooperating with the Government, high purchasing power of Chongqing, low employment wages, and relatively low service quality in China, the company is able to lead in the funeral industry and it has great future to continue leading the industry development though inviting others to join and be trained. However, the environment poses threats, such as restriction on foreign industry company in the funeral industry, high level of business model imitation, low volume in returning customer, stable sales and growth ceiling for single service location. Besides, the company individually diagnosis its service procedures to show that the company’s strategy is to have its products with high price and high differentiation but not aiming to lower its cost and price.

Through the help of these analyses, the discussion of how to upgrade its management ability to improve price quality and lower chances of embezzlement is initiated. Also, it also points out what types of techniques are needed and where those techniques providers can be found. Lastly, Pinggu, Beijing is an appropriate market for the company to expand to. Besides analyzing the pros and cons of the market, the paper also reveals how to be profitable, such as changing the customer structures, exploiting the business opportunity and staff training enhancement are accompanied by contracting Pinggu Funeral parlor.