中國面板驅動IC設計公司崛起機會之研究

Keywords 中國面板驅動IC設計公司、鑽石模型、競爭策略

中文摘要

中國政府大力扶植IC設計業,開始改變全球無晶圓廠IC設計公司的生態,明顯的趨勢是中國無晶圓廠IC設計公司正在崛起,目前三大聚落的排名依序是:美國、台灣、中國。代表性的公司分別是高通、聯發科與海思半導體,其2013年營收分別為17B、4.5B、0.95B USD。然而大陸公司的年複合成長率大於美國與台灣,估計2015年時,中國IC設計公司的總產值將有機會超越台灣。同時間,中國政府大力扶植面板業,造成全球面板業的板塊移動,面板公司京東方、華星與中電熊貓的八代線工廠正一座座開啟。中國面板公司以及無晶圓廠IC設計公司蓬勃發展是否代表中國面板驅動IC設計公司將會崛起? 本論文嘗試依據波特的鑽石模型與競爭策略理論為基礎,研究中國面板驅動IC設計公司崛起機會。

研究設計依據鑽石模型的觀點:需求條件、企業策略結構與競爭程度、生產要素、相關與支援性產業等四大要素與政府、機會兩大變數,逐項討論並分析出兩岸IC設計公司競爭力的消長。並且進一步分析面板驅動IC設計公司的經營環境現況。在面板驅動IC設計產業,台灣公司聯詠、奇景、瑞鼎、旭曜、奕力與矽創產值總和為世界第一,企業之間競爭程度激烈,相當適合用來驗證鑽石理論。本文最後也引用波特的競爭策略,模擬中國面板驅動IC設計公司的情境分析。

本研究歸納出中國面板驅動IC設計公司擁有相當好的機會由市場崛起,政府的扶植政策帶來面板廠產能大增,並進一步帶動驅動IC需求,因此多家IC設計公司開始開發驅動IC,同時也透過挖角期待短時間內補足人力資源等生產要素,這些現象形成良性循環的鑽石模型。中國公司崛起過程中勢必將挑戰擁有堅強實力的台灣廠商,本論文結論建議中國面板驅動IC設計公司可以採用焦點集中與成本領導的競爭策略:京東方、華星、中電熊貓、天馬為中國面板廠本土一線大廠,策略上可以選擇與某一家面板廠合作,聚焦資源方才有機會在高度競爭的環境中崛起。同時間,執行成本領導的策略將不斷地降低成本,以穩固立足於面板驅動IC設計公司市場的機會。

Abstract

China government issued policy to encourage the development of fab-less IC design house. It will re-form the world-wide market landscape. Currently, Qualcomm, Mediatek and Hisilicon are representatives in the top-3 IC design clusters, U.S., Taiwan and China. Their revenues are 17B, 4.5B, 0.95B USD in 2013, respectively. However, the CAGR of revenue is much higher in China region and the forecasted sum-up revenue will possibly surpass the number of Taiwan region in 2015. In additions, China government also issued policy to encourage display panel makers, BOE, China Star, CEC-Panda and Tianma expanding capacity. Again, it will re-form the ecosystem of world-wide display panel industry. We wonder that China display driver fab-less IC design house will boom or not after the growing local panel capacity. The research is subjected to study the scenarios of China display driver fab-less IC design house in the coming future. It takes reference fromthe theories of Michael Porter’s diamond model and competitive strategy.

The research analyzes diamond model of Taiwanese display driver IC design house. Panel makers such as AUO, Innolux had brought a lot of demands to display driver IC design house. The head-to-head competition between driver IC companies, Novatek, Himax, Orise, Ilitek, Sitronix and Raydium had pushed these venders to enforce any weakness themselves. Firm strategies are variety, competition structure is complete and rivalry is severe. Benchmark of yearly fiscal performance on these companies even can explicitly and quantitatively interpret competitiveness. The related and supporting industries are also strong in Taiwan. All the supply chain companies, foundry makers: TSMC, UMC, VIS; gold bump houses: Chipbond, ChipMOS and testing houses: KYEC. Ardentec, had made Taiwanese driver IC design even stronger. The diamond model in China is also discussed. Michael Porter’s competitive strategy theory is applied to simulate the coming scenarios that China display driver IC design house will face.

The research concludes that China display driver IC design house will take the advantage of government’s policy support. Recently, many panel-makes had expanded a lot of capacity and therefore bring local opportunity of huge demands. Existed IC design houses, Focaltech, G-core and Solomon started to invest more resource to enable driver IC production line. The factor conditions such as human resource, knowledge gap will then be improved under continuously financial support. The scenario is so-called healthy cycle of diamond model. Even though, the growing China driver IC design house will suffer many challenges from exited world-wide NO. 1 companies in Taiwan. Therefore, the proposed best strategies are “FOCUS” and “COST LEADERSHIP”. Vender may choose either one of key panel makers, BOE, China Star, CEC-Panda or Tianma to collaborate with. We propose to put all resources on either one of key customers in order to seek the breakthrough of obstacle ahead. In the meantime, continuous cost reduction is neededin order to survive in the market successfully.