影像製作公司在網路發展之行銷研究

Keywords 網路影片、平台、廣告、網路媒體; Network video, advertising, platform, web media

中文摘要

對企業來說,行銷一直以來就需要憑藉強勢媒體通路,透過廣宣製作,讓更多消費者知道,廣告公司,影像製作公司由此而生. 從過去的報紙、廣播、電視,至今的網路, 目前的企業的行銷溝通,進入一種新的形態。當網路興起之後,帶起社群平台的崛起,誰在網路上擁有了關注,就等於擁有了成功契機。當企業開始擁有成為自媒體的能力,企業都該是一個媒體公司的觀念開始被提及,如何產出吸引人的內容成為關鍵。然而,當文字,圖片無法滿足消費者後,影像就成了新的內容糧食。市場上對於影像的需求突然變的很大,但影像製作產業,卻沒有因為影像需求的擴大而變得更好,反而面臨困難。

影像公司的困難點主要為,一、成本結構的改變。二、影像訴求種類無法釐清。錄影設備的平民化,素人網紅憑藉簡單的影片可以創造大量的點擊率與紛絲數,漸漸形成網路影片是成本低廉的刻板印象。也由於進入門檻變低,網路影片出現百家爭鳴的現象。舊有的廣告影片類型受到挑戰,各種題材的網路影片開始在網路上看到。選擇多了,行銷人員變的無所參考,無法確定。影片成本結構的改變加上網路影片的亂象,成為影像工作者的的新課題。所以這次研究希望可以從各網路平台的特性來歸納網路影片類型的優勢與運用,並藉此來提供影像公司可參考的發展方向。

這次研究會以質性分析為主,深度訪談第一線行銷人員對於網路影片的觀念與看法。歸納出產業屬性的影片分類,並從這些看法中整合出一套論述來分析影像製作產業現況與可發展方向,提供行銷影片操作者一些建議。

Abstract

For enterprises, successful marketing requires strong distribution channels and advertisement to build customer awareness. Advertising and film production companies have emerged to meet this need. With the evolution of advisement strategy from the traditional newspaper and radio to television and social network, current business marketing communications have entered a new era. Given the rise in popularity of the internet, online community platforms have grown exponentially. Therefore, those who can gain more followers are more likely to succeed.

Many companies nowadays are beginning to have the ability to become self-media. However, when the produced text and pictures alone can no longer satisfy the consumers, videos have become the new standard of advertising. While the significantly increased demand of videos is expected to benefit the film production industry, the reality is that this industry is instead facing difficulties.

The film production industry is currently facing two major challenges: 1) the changes in the cost structure, and 2) the difficult in identifying the most effective type of videos. Old types of advertising videos have been challenged, and various webpages of various themes can now be seen on the internet.

This study will be primarily based on qualitative analysis via in-depth interviews with the marketing staff regarding their thought and opinions about online videos. Through this approach, we aim to understand the current status of the film production industry and gain insight on future directions that may benefit those who are involved with film production for marketing purpose.