台灣電子競技公司經營策略之研究-以台灣競舞娛樂公司為例

Keywords

五力分析、電子競技、台灣競舞娛樂公司、發展策略、資源基礎理論 e-Sports, resource-based theory, Garena, five forces analysis, development strategy

中文摘要

台灣在其國家與環境因素的影響下,對於電子競技的發展尚未成熟。在此環境限制下,台灣競舞娛樂公司(Garena)仍能夠將其代理的產品《英雄聯盟》推廣於台灣市場,並發展成當今台灣最盛行的電子競技,其背後發展的策略及關鍵究竟是如何呢?

本研究將以個案研究的方式,首先從五力分析架構(five forces analysis)來了解台灣電競產業其競爭程度與獲利空間,並辨識出影響公司在發展電競產業的因素。接著透過資源基礎理論的內部觀點審視Garena其所擁有的資源與能力,並辨識其具有哪些持續性的競爭優勢得以在台灣市場上生存、發展。接著綜合上述兩個分析,找出Garena在台灣發展電子競技的策略意涵,最後展望Garena未來發展電子競技的策略。

本研究結果發現,在台灣電競產業尚未發展完全下,其競爭程度較低,主要是來自其他類型的遊戲會影響產業的獲利。而Garena之所以能夠成功發展台灣電競產業的關鍵在於其擁有《英雄聯盟》的代理權,且當時旗下公司獲得了第二季世界冠軍的佳績,此讓公司獲得一批明星職業選手,為Garena帶來高價值的人力資源。Garena可運用這些資源來與其他類型的遊戲建立出差異,降低其被替代的程度,其可透過市場擴張與產品擴張策略進一步發展台灣的電競產業。

Abstract

Under the influence of country and environment in Taiwan, the development of e-Sports is not mature yet. In this environment restrictions, the company of Garena still can promote his agent products "League of Legends" in the Taiwan market and develope into the most popular e-sports in Taiwan, what is their strategy and key point to develope e-sports?

The research will be case study approach, starting with five forces analysis to understand the competitiveness of e-sports industry and its profit margins in Taiwan. And then identifying the factors that influence companies to develope the e-sports industry. Next, examining all the resources and capabilities that Garena possesses through the internal resource-based theory. And then identifying which of its sustainable competitive advantage does Garena have to survive and develop in Taiwan. Then the two comprehensive analysis will identify Garena the strategy of developing e-sports in Taiwan, and finally prospects Garena the strategy of developing e-sports for future.

The results of the study was found that the e-sports industry in Taiwan not yet fully developed. It is in low level of competition, but other types of games will affect the industry's profits. The key to the development of Taiwan's success Garena e-sports industry lies in its agency of " League of Legends ", and at that time the company received in the League of Legends season two world championship. This allows the company received five star of athletes, as Garena bring high-value of human resources. Garena can use these resources to create the difference between other types of games. It can reduce the degree of substitution, and Garena can use market expansion and product expansion strategy to further develop Taiwan's e-sports industry.