享樂性產品之體驗價值對品牌權益之影響

Keywords

享樂性產品、體驗價值、電影、涉入程度、品牌權益 film, experiential value, involvement, brand equity, hedonic product

中文摘要

隨著台灣社會轉向成為現代化國家,消費市場上中產階級的增加,休閒與娛樂產業更是快速發展,也更加速了體驗經濟的盛行。在休閒與娛樂產業下,享樂性產品為主要的產品屬性。而享樂性產品重視的是經過體驗後而產生的體驗價值。本研究主要以漫威公司(Marvel)推出的超級英雄系列電影為享樂性產品,試圖探討消費者在電影消費過後,產生的體驗價值會對品牌權益造成什麼影響。

研究中所提及之體驗價值,主要依照Mathwick et al.(2001)所提出之體驗價值四構面:消費者投資報酬、趣味性、美感與服務優越性,分別進行探討對品牌權益的影響,另外,又加入涉入程度為干擾變數,欲了解涉入程度對此四個構面與品牌權益之干擾效果。本研究透過網路發放350份問卷,有效樣本數為349份,使用SPSS分析軟體進行因素分析、信效度分析、變異數分析與迴歸分析後,研究結果發現,體驗價值的四個構面皆對品牌權益有正向影響,然後在納入涉入程度為干擾變數後發現,涉入程度在消費者投資報酬、服務優越性兩個構面下,對品牌權益具有干擾效果;而在趣味性、美感兩個構面下,對品牌權益不具有干擾效果。同時,人口統計變數在假設驗證前即進行檢定,證實性別、年齡與收入對主效果與干擾效果之變數皆無顯著影響。

在學術貢獻來說,一般研究多從Schmitt(1999)提出的體驗行銷下的五大體驗策略模組(strategic experiential modules, SEMs)包含感官(Sense)、情感(Feel)、思考(Think)、行動(Act)與關聯(Relate)探討和品牌權益之關係,然而,本研究以Mathwick, Malhotra & Rigdon(2001)提出的體驗價值為主,且探討其體驗價值下的四個構面,包含消費者投資報酬、趣味性、美感與服務優越性,分別對品牌權益之影響,為本研究主要的學術貢獻。另外在實務貢獻上,隨著體驗經濟與休閒娛樂產業的蓬勃發展,此研究可讓享樂性產品或服務提供者,了解消費者在消費享樂性產品時所考量的利益範圍,以供作為行銷策略擬定之基礎方針。

Abstract

As Taiwan became a modern nation, the consumer market is in rapid development in which the middle class is increasing. The Leisure and Entertainment industry is booming, in what has been dubbed an emerging “Experience Economy.” In this industry, hedonic products are concerned as main product attributes. The hedonic products emphamsize on “Experiential Value”, which is generated from the consumption experirnce. This study reckon the mega-heroes movies that Marvel Studio launched as hedonic products. The aim of the study is to know what impacts will be on brand equity after have watched these series of mega-heroes movies from a view of Experiential Value.

The Experiential Value mentioned in this study are Consumers Return on Investment (CROI), Playfulness, Aesthetics and Service Excellence, proposed by Mathwick et al (2001). The four facets of the Experiential Value are used to examine the effcts on brand equity separately. In addition, the author uses involvement as a moderating role, examining the moderating impacts on the correlation between the four facets and brand equity. In this study, 350 questionnaires were distributed via the Internet, the effective responsse were 349, using SPSS software questionnaire analysis. The study found that the four facets of Experiential Value have a positive impact on brand equity seperately, and the moderating role have interference effects on CROI and Service Excellence, the interference effects on Playfulness and Aesthetics cannot be found in this study.

There is little research on brand equity from the view of Experiential Value in domestic literature, instead, the five modules of experiential marketing proposed by Schmitt (1999)were used much more often . The study uses another theoretical facet, and this is the academic contribution of this study. Additional contribution in practice is that this study provides hedonic product or service providers a better understanding of consumers’ interests when they are consuming hedonic products, with this understanding, to form their marketing strategies.