華人傳統餐飲企業國際化策略之研究——以鼎泰豐與海底撈為例

Keywords

國際化動機、進入策略、國際化程序、華人傳統餐飲企業 internationalization motivation, internationalization process, Chinese traditional catering business, entry strategy

中文摘要

民以食爲天,餐飲產業是關乎國家民生的重要產業。在全球競爭時代,華人傳統餐飲企業成功進入國際市場對於提振華人經濟具有重要意義。本論文試圖從國際策略管理的角度,探討華人餐飲企業國際化動機、國際化程序和國際市場進入策略,分析國際化成功企業的國際化過程,總結成功進入國際市場的策略性因素。

本研究使用個案研究法以及比較研究法,從衆多經歷國際化歷程的華人傳統餐飲企業中,挑選最具有代表意義的企業——鼎泰豐與海底撈。首先分別研究這兩個企業的國際化動機、國際化程序和國際市場進入策略,再將兩間企業的國際化過程進行對比,找出其異同之處,最後總結成功進入國際市場的一般性做法。

本研究發現,組織内外部的因素皆會對華人傳統餐飲企業的國際化過程產生重要影響。一般而言,資源較少、規模較小、經營保守、無財務壓力的家族式華人傳統餐飲企業國際化動機不高,傾向于按國際化程序循序漸進地進行國際化行動,選擇的國際市場進入模式也多爲特許權模式;資源較多、規模較大、經營大膽、有財務壓力的股份制華人傳統餐飲企業國際化動機較高,傾向于跳躍式的國際化程序,選擇的國際市場進入模式也多為獨資子公司模式。但無論組織内外部因素有何差異,華人傳統餐飲企業國際化後期的動機都是爲了追求更加廣闊的市場以及獲取有利於企業營運的資源,其國際化成功的共同點也在於在國際化過程中掌握有較大控制權,堅持對產品服務品質的標準。

Abstract

People respect food as if it were Heaven. The catering industry is an important industry related to people's livelihood. In the era of global competition, the success of Chinese traditional catering enterprises to enter the international market is of great significance to boost the economy of Chinese areas. In this study, I attempt to discuss the internationalization motivation, internationalization process and international market entry strategies of Chinese catering enterprises from the perspective of international strategy management, analyze the internationalization actions of successful international enterprises, and summarize the strategic factors of successful entry into international market.

In this study, I used case study method and comparative analysis method. I chose the most representative enterprises - DinTaiFung and Haidilao Hot Pot from a lot of Chinese traditional catering enterprises having internationalization experience. Firstly, I researched the internationalization motivation, internationalization process and international market entry strategies of these two enterprises respectively. Secondly, I compared all the internationalization actions of these two enterprises to find out the similarities and differences. Finally, I summarized the successful enterprises’ general practices when they want to enter the international market.

After all my studying, I found that both of internal and external factors will have important impacts on internationalization of Chinese traditional catering enterprises. In general, the family-style Chinese traditional catering enterprises which have limited resources, small scale, conservative style and no financial pressure will little internationalization motivation while taking their internationalization actions step by step and prefering franchise mode. In contrast, Joint - stock Chinese traditional catering enterprises which have rich resources, large scale, bold style and giant financial pressure will have more internationalization motivation while prefering skipping some steps of internationalization process and choosing wholly owned subsidiary.

In the end, regardless what kind of Chinese traditional catering business, all the enterprises’ internationalization motivation is to pursue a broader market and access to useful business resources and the common way to successful internationalization is to take more control of internationalization actions and adhere to the quality of product and service.