壽險業不動產投資與資本適足率關聯之探討

Keywords 利差損、資金運用、人身保險業、清償能力、風險資本、資本適足率(RBC)

中文摘要

在面臨金融國際化及自由化及處於低利率的趨勢下,壽險公司不但要顧及股東之權益及客戶的保障,同時也面臨了各項的風險程度,而人身保險公司之資金來源除了股東所投資外大多數均來自廣大的社會大眾之保費收入。為了保障保戶未來之權益,我國於民國90年12月20日由財政部依據保險法第一百四十三條之四第三項規定訂定及頒布「保險業資本適足性管理辦法」並於100年11月2日由行政院金管會修正頒布,於該法中定義了「資本適足率(RBC、Risk Based Capital)」、「風險資本」及資本適足率之計算公式及其相關規定,以對保險公司對於償債能力做相關之規範。

保險公司在以往高利率年代收取大量的保費收入之同時亦承擔保戶未來理賠給付之責任,且因近年來利率持續下滑及國際及國內投資環境不佳,因此造成保險公司資金成本不斷的提高而造成相當之利差損現象。保險公司為求取較高之報酬以反映對保戶之承諾,故其可投資之標的、途徑及額度之放寬益顯重要。本研究以探討人身保險業於資金運用及不動產投資與運用之方式及國內法令限制對於人身保險業資本適足率之影響,並採用專家訪談及透過各項管道收集國內外相關資料,探討現行保險監理法令對於人身保險業不動產投資運用之影響及其合理性。

最後,本研究計畫運用上述之論述結果來探討各項與不動產投資運用相關法令以及RBC之限制條件對於人身保險業不動產投資與運用是否合理有及在顧及社會大眾之權益及人身保險公司永續經營下應如何調整。並透過研究、比對相類似情形之同業如何透過不動產投資及運用來改善RBC以探討個案公司是否能夠依循該方式來加以改善財務狀況。且在經過上述的探討後可用以建議監理機關對於人身保險公司之不動產投資運用相關法令或評估方式應否鬆綁以利人身保險公司永續經營並對保戶及投資大眾負責。

Abstract

With the trend in the financial internalization and liberalization and low interest rates, life insurance companies not only need to protect the shareholder’s interest and safeguard customers’funds, but also encounter various degrees of risks at the same time. In addition to the funds from shareholders, the fund sources of life insurance businesses mainly come from the premium income of the public. To protect the policy holders’ interest, the Ministry of Finance, the Republic of China, stipulated and issued “Regulations Governing Capital Adequacy of Insurance Companies “on December 20, 2001, in accordance with the 3rd paragraph of Article 143-4 of Insurance Act. Following that, on November 2, 2011, the Financial Supervisory Commission of the Executive Yuan issueda revised version where Risk Based Capital (RBC), Capital at Risk and the calculation formula of RBC with related rules are well defined to regulate the liquidity of insurance companies.

In years of high interest rates, insurance companies collected voluminous premium income and had the obligations to compensate policy holders in future days. In recent years, with declining interest rates and the unfavorable domestic and international environment for investment, funding costs of insurance companies have continued to increase and have thus caused the substantial losses from interest margin. As insurance companies need to acquire higher returns in order to accomplish the commitment to policy holders, the available investment targets, channels and increases in quota are important for insurance companies. The study explores the fund uses, investment in real estate, utilization methods, and the impact on capital adequacy of life insurance business due to restrictions on domestic regulations. Expert interviews and information collected in many ways, both domestically and internationally, are used to discuss current supervisory ordinances of insurance, the impact on real estate investment and utilization, as well as its rationality.

Lastly, the study plan uses the results discussed above to explore various regulations related to real estate investment in utilization and rationality of such real estate investment in utilization as a result of restrictive conditions of RBC for life insurance companies. To secure the public interest and sustain continuity of life insurance companies, what modulation should be made is also discussed. By way of researching and comparing similar peers as to how real estate investment and utilization would improve RBC, the business case under study is discussed as to whether the same approach could be followed to improve its financial status. Following the above discussion, the recommendation is made for supervisory intuitions as to the easing of the regulation on real estate investment and utilization or valuation methodsso that life insurance companies would be able to sustain continuity and well assume the obligations to policy holders and the public investors.