台灣區塊鏈發展之研究

Keywords 去中心化、區塊鏈、金融科技、分散式簿記、商業應用; Fintech, Blockchain, Business model, Decentralized

中文摘要

金融科技在全球蓬勃發展始於近幾年,其中金融科技又以六個主要大項區分,為,群眾募資、網路借貸、第三方支付、保險金融、投資管理與區塊鏈創新。這六大項當中區塊鏈創新的演算法可以以新科技技術達成多方驗證,可以直接且迅速的完成各種不同資訊的交換和交易的信用擔保。這個應用被視為能取代傳統商業銀行在各種交易當中信用擔保的角色。

區塊鏈在設計上可以達成去中心化、多方驗證、不可篡改、隱匿式公開資料、交易可追溯的功能,以及分散式簿記的應用。因此被認為可以做為未來科技的基礎設施。其中區塊鏈以發展技術為分野,可分為一代二代和三代,並且以公開性區分亦可以分為公共區塊鏈、聯盟區塊鏈和私有區塊鏈。其中每個不同時期和不同公開等級的區塊鏈都有在本質和應用上的極大差益。但不論各種區塊鏈的

差別有多大都被認為是一項非常重要的金融創新技術,也已經各有不同的商業應用。

目前全球各地每天皆有大量的金融科技新創公司創立,而在區塊鏈備受重視的情況之下也直接導致世界各國不斷有最新的區塊鏈技術和應用出現,本研究將以個案分析的研究方法比較台灣與其他國家不區塊鏈應用的差別並配合文獻回顧法比較技術上和商業模式上的差別。其中希望能在比較全球各地的應用差異上了解台灣區塊鏈發展所面臨的產業前景並從中獲取經驗,期望能幫助台灣區塊鏈應用有更加快速和完善的發展。

Abstract

Fintech has been growing so fast for years. When we talk about fintech, we always can categorize them into 6 different types, and they are “P2P Lending”, “Crowd funding”, “Third-Party payment”, “Insurance finance”, “Investment management” and “Blockchain technology”. Blcokchain is a very important technology which can use decentralize technology to solve the trust issue in the modern economy world. The trust issue was solved by banking system in traditional economy environmental but now can be replaced by blockchain technology which make the whole business have the chance to be changed entirely.

Blockchain has one very important technology called ”Distributed Digital Ledger”which can help all parties confirm every trade within the blockchain and can be traced back which means the whole platform is very safe in information and has efficiency in administrative.

There are lots of start-up raise and down nowadays and more and more of them provide their services based on blockchain which means blockchain has the potential to be the next big thing in the future world. In this research, we want to know the history of blockchain and some of the detail technology which are related to blockchain. After that, this research will do case analysis of blockchain start-ups from all over the world for knowing more information and the global trend of blockchain. Moreover, we will analyze the issue that why there are many differences between Taiwanese blockchain start-ups and the other part of the world. In the end, we will give some advices to the Taiwanese government, enterprises and blockchain start-up.