汽車業客戶環境策略與供應商環境承諾之研究

Keywords

綠色工廠標章、環境策略、環境績效要求、環境承諾、綠色供應鏈 green supply chain, green factory mark, environmental strategy, environmental performance requirements, environmental commitment

中文摘要

經濟部綠色工廠標章制度預計於2012年正式上路, 綠色工廠涵蓋的範圍不僅是生產工廠本身在製程中禁用有害物質、減少不必要的浪費等環境保護政策的推動,還必須擴及整條供應鏈,從原物料、零件取得端著手進行環境保護政策,進而達成綠色供應鏈的目標。然而,就汽車產業而言,目前仍無相關的法令強制要求零件商達到綠色生產工廠的目標,客戶基於本身的環境策略與環境績效要求如何影響近而提高供應商的環境承諾是本研究的重點。

本研究主要從客戶的環境策略、客戶的環境績效要求,其中包括合約、評估、鼓勵等構面來探討與供應商環境承諾關係。為了確認本研究之研究假設,抽樣對象為台灣本田汽車公司的246家協力廠商,採用Likert五點量表評量,分數從1分到5分,並依同意程度分成「非常不同意」、「不同意」、「尚可」、「同意」、「非常同意」等五個選項。

依據本研究的結果,對於提高供應商環境承諾的預測構面中具有預測能力的,依序為「客戶環境績效要求」、「客戶環境策略」、「合約」,這些經統計結果都是具有顯著的效果。也就是說,供應商會依循主要客戶的環境績效要求與環境策略提升自己的環境承諾,供應商也同意,主要客戶合約的約束力對其提升環境承諾有相當的影響力。本研究以台灣本田汽車公司為例探討在沒有法令規定的要求之下如何提高供應商的環境承諾以期成為其他公司依循的典範。

Abstract

The Green factory mark system validated by the Ministry of Economic Affairs will be officially launched in 2012. The assessment of green plants covers not only in the prohibition of harmful substances during the manufacturing process, reduction of unnecessary waste and promotion of environmental protection policies, but also extends to the whole supply chain from raw materials, parts suppliers to proceed with the environmental protection policies, and ultimately helps to achieve the objective of the green supply chain. However, there are no related laws to require part suppliers to adhere to green production plant objective currently in car industry. This study focuses on how customers affect and influence suppliers’ environmental commitment based on its own environmental strategies and environmental performance requirements.

The study is mainly from the constructs of customer’s environmental strategy and customer’s environmental performance requirements which includes moderators of contract, evaluation, and encouragement to investgae the relationship with suppliers environmental commitment. The study takes 246 suppliers of Honda Taiwan Motor Co., Ltd as sampling and utilizes Likert five-level scaling method from 1 to 5, from 「Strongly disagree」、「Disagree」、「Neither agree nor disagree」、「Agree」、「Strongly agree」to confirm hypothesises of the study.

According to the results of this study, the predictive factors for improving suppliers’s environmental commitment are customer environmental performance requirements; customer environmental strategy and contract in order. The statistical results are significant. In other words, suppliers will raise its environmental commitment according to its major customers’ environmental performance requirements and environmental strategies. Suppliers also agree that contract restrictions signed with major customers would enhance and raise its environmental commitment. The study takes Honda Taiwan Motor Co., Ltd. as an example trying to see how to raise suppliers’ environmental commitment without any laws reinforcement and expects to set the standard for other companies in Taiwan.