台鐵局發行電子票證之可行性研究

Keywords 台灣鐵路管理局、智慧卡、小額付款、電子票證、財務評估

中文摘要

隨著小額付款市場商機越來越大,主要應用於小額付款的電子票證競爭也越發激烈,台灣自民國98年1月23日公布實施《電子票證發行管理條例》後,也正式賦予電子票證多用途支付之法源依據,目前我國共有悠遊卡、一卡通、i-Cash愛金卡及遠鑫四大電子票證,市佔率最大的為悠遊卡公司,目前發卡量超過4500萬張,主要用於捷運系統付款與小額支付。

而作為國內運輸系統範圍最廣的台鐵局,其每年客運人數達2億2000多萬人,並已建置多卡通票務系統,若能自行成立電子票證公司經營電子票證,並打入小額消費市場,應是一個不錯的投資計畫。

有鑑於此,本研究欲以台鐵局作為研究標的,利用財務評估方式來試算台鐵局成立電子票證公司發行電子票證,是否具有可行性。本研究參考國內電子票證相關業者之營運模式,以及其營運條件之假設,並經過內、外部環境參數模擬台鐵電子票證公司之營運模式後,試算出該公司之財務報表,並以財務評估方法評估是否具可行性。

本研究結果顯示,台鐵成立電子票證公司係一項有利可圖之計畫,惟電子票證產業為高成本之產業,若未來通路擴張不如預期或發卡量不如預期,則可能導致虧損,未來相關業者有意進入電子票證市場,可做為參考。

Abstract

As the market of micropayment is more flourishing, the application of micropayment is significantly more competitive. The Act Governing Issuance of Electronic Stored Value Cards which regularly implemented from January 2009 will provide the regulation of electronic stored value cards. There are EasyCard, iPASS, i-Cash and HAPPYGO four major cards in Taiwan market. The biggest is EasyCard which has 45 million cards issuing for MRT system and micropayment.

The Taiwan railways administration(TRA) has the widest Transport system, and there are 220 million passengers per year. Therefore, the Taiwan railways administration also has multiple electronic stored value cards system. There should be a profitable investment project for Taiwan railways administration to establish their electronic stored value cards company.

As above, this study use financial evaluation to program the establishment of electronic stored value cards for the Taiwan railways administration. We use the assumptions of operation, setting of insider and outsider parameters and the business model of other electronic ticket company to evaluate our project. Furthermore, we use the trail balance to program feasibility study.

In this study, the electronic stored value cards for Taiwan railways administration is a profitable project, but the high fixed cost, passenger number or the channel will influence the profitability. This study can be a reference for those who interest for electronic stored value cards.