古蹟活化經營之探討:以S公司在H市區之L古蹟為例

Keywords 社會企業、企業社會責任、古蹟活化

中文摘要

民營企業取得不動產的目的主要在於自用或是投資,若因緣際會下所持有的不動產被政府指定為古蹟,則其使用目的與價值都會受到影響,連帶的也改變了其未來的使用方式。S公司以改建為商業辦公大樓為目的購得H市區之L不動產,卻因政府更迭而被指定為古蹟,以至於後來數十年都無法有效利用並且與地方政府纏訟多年,慶幸的是,新上任的政府釋出善意,願意協助業者修繕並加以活化利用,面對新的局面,企業應考慮本身營運獲利的股東權益、地方政府在市政建設的方向,以及周遭居民的生活利益等利害關係人的所關心的各項事務,並從中最得平衡,以求取三贏的結果會是國家社會的最大福祉。

本論文從學術理論出發,探討企業社會責任以及社會企業的經營概念,並以焦點訪談的方式,對產、官、學界進行深入對談,以了解古蹟本身的歷史價值,並由市政建設的規劃以及如何利用古蹟周邊整體環境去探討企業如何以CSR的角度去活化經營古蹟,並以台灣及日本等經營相關行業的廠商之經驗多方研究未來可能的運營方式,以做為未來企業經營的參考方向。

除了以利害關係人之間的權益之平衡為主軸做成了三項結論之外,也向政府提出了二項建議,期望本研究能對有相同問題之企業有所助益。

Abstract

Private enterprises to obtain real estate is mainly for self-use or investment, if the the real estate was designated as monuments by the government, the use of the purpose and value will be affected also changed its future use. S company acquisited H urban real estate for the purpose of altering the commercial office building, but it was designated as monuments because of government change, so that later decades can not be effectively used and litigation with the local government for many years. Fortunately, the new government released the goodwill, willing to assist the company to repair and activated the monuments to be use. In the face of the new situation, enterprise should consider their own profits and interests of shareholders, the direction of municipal construction of the local government as well as the surrounding residents living interests and all affairs about the interests of the shareholders concerned. From the most balanced, it will be the greatest social welfare of the country to obtain the win-win results

Based on the academic theory, this paper discusses the corporate social responsibility and the concept of social enterprise management, and in-depth interviews with industry, government and academia in order to understand the historical value of monuments, the planning of municipal construction and how to use the monuments around the overall environment to explore how enterprises to activate the operating of the monuments from the CSR point of view. According to the experience of Taiwans’ and Japans’ related industries, this paper wants to study the future possible mode of operation to serve as a future business reference direction.

In addition to making three conclusions about the balance of interests between all shareholders, two proposals were made to the government to expect the study to be of benefit to the same problem.