大高雄地區藥師工作型態與工作滿意度之研究

Keywords 工作滿意度、藥師、工作型態 pharmacist, work types, job sastisfaction

中文摘要

藥師是醫療體系中重要的一份子,但長久以來由於政府對「醫藥分業」的既定政策並無徹底有效執行。在傳統上,台灣的醫療資源長期由醫界把持,造成藥師的職責與地位不受重視,在醫療體系內藥師也是屬於較弱勢的一群。但在整個醫療環結中,藥師的工作對於患者的疾病治療與健康佔了很重要的地位。在許多文獻探討中,醫師、護士等的工作滿意度常被當作研究對象,但以藥師為研究對象卻較為少見,因此,藥師的工作滿意度,值得我們來探討。

本研究係針對大高雄地區的藥師以問卷調查方式從個人因素、工作狀況、組織制度、薪資福利、同仁相處、工作環境與成長環境等七個工作滿意度構面來了解藥師的整體工作滿意度及五種藥師工作型態(醫院藥師、診所藥師、社區藥局藥師、駐廠藥師與行銷藥師)的工作滿意度差異。藉此可讓新進藥師們在選擇就業方向時有一個參考。另外對於醫院、診所、藥廠、化妝品工廠、藥品行銷公司以及社區藥局的經營管理者,甚至衛生主管機關也可參考本研究,來了解藥師的工作滿意度與需求,進而改善管理方法,使藥師的工作品質提高。

根據本研究結果發現:

一、藥師整體的工作滿意度,是介於普通與滿意之間。在七個工作滿意度構面中以〝同仁相處〞為最高,〝個人因素〞次之。滿意度最低的兩個構面則分別為〝組織制度〞與〝薪資福利〞。

二、五種不同的藥師工作型態其總體工作滿意度並無顯著的差異。若再詳細分析工作滿意度的七個構面,發現這五個不同的藥師工作型態,在工作滿意度上的差異主要發生於〝薪資福利〞及〝工作環境〞這兩個構面上。診所藥師對於薪資福利的滿意度明顯高於醫院藥師與行銷藥師。

三、以各項個人屬性變數對工作滿意度問項進行差異分析發現:性別、婚姻及進修計劃的不同在各項滿意度上並不會有顯著的差異。而年齡、教育程度、年資、薪資、職別、工時及職位在某些滿意度的問項上有顯著差異。

Abstract

Pharmacists play an important role in the system of medical care, yet for a long period of time, the government has failed to effectively and thoroughly enforce the established policy "Separation of Medicine and Pharmacy". Traditionally, medical resources in Taiwan have long been in control of the medical circles, which results in disregard for pharmacists' duty and status. In the system of medical care, pharmacists are regarded as inferior, while in the whole link of medical care, pharmacists play a crucial role in treatment and health of patients. Job satisfaction of doctors and nurses is commonly the focus of research in numbers of literature reviews; on the contrary, pharmacists are rarely taken as the subjects of research. Therefore, job satisfaction of pharmacists is worth investigating.

According to the characteristics of their work, pharmacists are generally classified into five types--hospital pharmacists, clinic pharmacists, drug store pharmacists, pharmaceutical pharmacists, and marketing pharmacists. This study mainly makes an induction of the data deriving from questionnaires to pharmacists in Kaohsiung to survey job satisfaction in terms of the seven aspects--Personal Factor, Work Condition, Organization System, Pay Welfare, Coworker Relationship, Work Environment, and In-service Study. Based on the data collected, this study aims to explore the overall job satisfaction of pharmacists and the differences in their job satisfaction and needs among the five work types of pharmacists. The influential factors behind the differences are investigated as well. The study functions as a reference for new pharmacists in choosing their work types. In addition, the study offers referential information to hospitals, clinics, pharmacy industries, cosmetics manufacturers, medicine marketing corporations, community pharmacy conductors, and even health authorities. Through the study, those related get a better understanding of pharmacists' job satisfaction and needs to improve management, and then promote pharmacists' work quality.

The major findings are as follows:

1. The overall job satisfaction of pharmacists is between average and satisfaction. In the seven aspects of job satisfaction, "Coworker Relationship" stands the highest with "Personal Factor" following. The two aspects that indicate the lowest satisfaction are "Organization System", and "Pay Welfare".

2. There is no significant difference in overall job satisfaction among pharmacists of the five work types. With a further analysis, the differences in job satisfaction are mainly detected in the two aspects of "Pay Welfare", and "Work Environment". The satisfaction of clinic pharmacists is significantly higher than that of hospital pharmacists and marketing pharmacists in the aspect of "Pay Welfare".

3. As to the correlation between individual variations and job satisfaction, such variations as gender, marriage and study plan cause no significant differences in each aspect of job satisfaction. However, other variations--age, education, work year, pay, full/part time, work hour, and post result in significant differences in some items of questionnaires regarding job satisfaction.