民間參與公有垃圾掩埋場垃圾移除及土地再生復育之可行性研究 - 以臺南市掩埋場為例

Keywords

垃圾掩埋場挖除再生活化、掩埋容積、回收再利用、廢棄物處理、報酬率、財務評估、ROT recycling and reuse, waste management, financial assessment, volume of landfills, removal of waste to rehabilitate landfills, ROT, rate of return

中文摘要

我國廢棄物處理政策最早採掩埋方式,後採焚化為主,掩埋為輔,演進至以焚化、掩埋及現有經濟或可行性技術推動回收再利用,以逐步達成資源循環零廢棄。而在臺灣工商業活動持續發展的情況下,廢棄物不斷產出,然在現有掩埋容積有限且新闢不易的情況下,仍需要有最終處置場,供事業機構產出之廢棄物做最後處理。為此,行政院環境保護署於101年4月公布「垃圾清理政策評估說明」,研擬推動『垃圾掩埋場挖除再生活化』政策,提供縣市政府作為垃圾最終處置或暫存之選項參考,本研究即依循該政策,擬研究以ROT[租用(更新)-營運-移轉]方式辦理垃圾掩埋場挖除再生復育所面臨之問題及可能產生的結果。

為探討公有舊有垃圾掩埋場挖除再生活化ROT計畫之可行性,研究範圍以臺南市既有之公有封閉掩埋場中,租用台糖公司某一處土地做為A掩埋場挖除再生活化作為個案研究對象,蒐集並建置掩埋場現況、營運管理、主體環保設施及歷史掩埋物分析情形等基本資料。並針對臺南市廢棄物處理設施進行現況資料蒐集(包含營運中公有垃圾掩埋場設施現況、垃圾掩埋場現況以及垃圾焚化廠設施現況),以作為後續營運規畫之參考。其後研擬個案場址後續營運管理及較佳化後續處置措施作為研究個案之相關基本假設及參數設定,以進行個案執行ROT計畫之各項可行性研究。

經由可行性研究結果探討民間參與垃圾掩埋場挖除再生活化之具體可行之開發內容計畫及符合政府與民間利益的開發方案,並針對可行性及開發的配套研擬建立可行性評估模式。最後獲致該計畫無論市場、法律、工程技術、財務、土地取得及環境影響等可行性分析結果均確實可行之結論,以及歸納出該計畫對於社會、經濟效益及政府財政等三方面之管理意涵。此外,本研究也提出工程、營運及ROT案件等規劃建議,可供投資者及政府機關做為辦理垃圾掩埋場挖除再生活化之參考。

Abstract

Methods used for waste disposal as described in Taiwan’s waste management policies evolve from landfill to incineration supplemented by landfill, incineration combined with landfill, and now technology that is economical or feasible in promoting recycling and reuse, in order to gradually achieve the goals of resource recycling and zero waste. However, the continuous development of industry and business in Taiwan has led to the continuous production of waste. As the volume of current landfills is limited and it is not easy to establish new landfills, facilities are needed for final management of the waste produced by enterprises. In light of this, the Environmental Protection Administration of the Executive Yuan promulgated the Waste Disposal Policy Assessment Notes in April, 2012, in which promotion of the policy on the Removal of Waste to Rehabilitate Landfills was planned. This policy provides county and city governments with a reference as to whether they should proceed with final disposal or temporary storage of waste. Following this policy, this study explored the questions facing the removal of waste to rehabilitate landfills by means of rent (or rehabilitate)-operate-transfer (ROT) and the possible outcomes of this project.

To discuss the feasibility of the ROT project for the removal of waste to rehabilitate existing public landfills, the scope of this study included the closed public landfills in Tainan City. A piece of land of the Taiwan Sugar Corporation was rented and used as the object of this research on the removal of waste to rehabilitate landfill A. Basic data on the current status of the landfill, its operations and management, the environmentally friendly facilities in its main part and the analysis of historical waste were collected and established. Data on the current statuses of waste management facilities in Tainan City (including those of public landfills currently in operation, landfills and facilities in incineration plants) were also collected to be used as a reference regarding the planning of subsequent operations. Subsequent operations management of the landfill was planned and subsequent optimization measures were then taken to establish basic hypotheses and parameters related to the case study, so as to conduct various feasibility studies on the ROT project for the case.

The findings of these feasibility studies were used to discuss the development projects on the feasibility of private participation in the removal of waste to rehabilitate landfills and the development plans that meet both the public and private interests. A feasibility assessment model for the complimentary measures was planned. Finally, the feasibility analysis on the ROT project, regardless of market, law, engineering technology, finance, land acquisition and environmental impact, concluded that the project is feasible. The significance of management in terms of social and economic benefits, as well as government finance, was also summarized. In addition, this study proposed recommendations for the planning of engineering, operations and ROT projects, which can provide a reference for investors and government agencies regarding the removal of waste to rehabilitate landfills.