股份有限公司股東會決議瑕疵之研究

Keywords

股東會決議不成立、股東會決議無效、撤銷股東會決議、決議方法、召集程序、股東會決議瑕疵 the resolution of the shareholders' meeting is not established, revoke the resolution of the shareholders’ meeting, withdraw the resolution of the shareholders’ meeting, resolution method, convening procedure, the resolution flaws of the shareholders’ meeting

中文摘要

股份有限公司係公司法規範中為聚集多數人資金,以資因應大規模企業所為之設計,股東人數較多,尤其是公開發行公司,故股份有限公司以多數人為股東係常態。而股份有限公司既為營利社團法人組織,股東該如何行使與公司有關之權利,無非於股東會為之。然因多數人不諳法令規範及議事規則,以致於股東會召集及形成意思決定之過程因召集程序、決議方法,違反法令或章程,以致遭訴請法院撤銷;或因決議內容,違反法令或章程,而遭訴請法院確認無效。如此不但使公司召集股東會成本浪費,且致股東會之決議懸而未定,影響公司經營運作,肇致公司不安定。因此如何有效召集股東會形成合法決議,避免股東會決議瑕疵,對公司極其重要。

本文嘗試自法律觀點出發,分析股東會決議瑕疵類型及其法律效果,進而蒐集最近5年間最高法院有關股東會決議瑕疵之實務判決,分析目前坊間常見的股東會瑕疵類型,加以探討,並歸納目前實務對該股東會瑕疵爭議所持之判斷,提出本文之初步分析。最後透過德爾菲法,以專家訪談之方式,檢驗本文所提出之建議可行性,並修正、補充本文之建議。希冀透過本文研究,得以提出目前坊間最常見的股東會決議瑕疵類型,並說明最高法院就此類型股東會決議瑕疵所認定之法律效果,應有助於公司合法召開股東會完成合法決議,得以避免因股東會決議瑕疵而與股東對簿公堂,影響公司營運及發展。另一方面亦有助於股東督促公司,於公司股東會決議有瑕疵之際,得以確保股東權益。

Abstract

A corporation is founded, according to the Company Act, to gather funds from a large number of people for a large-scale enterprise. Numerous shareholders are its normal state, especially in a publicly traded corporation.

Since a corporation is a profit-making aggregate organization, the shareholders can’t exercise their company-related right other than in the shareholders’meeting.

However, the majority of people being not familiar with the regulations or the rules of procedure, the meetings are withdrawn or revoked by the court owing to the convening procedures, resolution methods, the content of the resolution, or the breach of law.

As a result, not only does the corporation waste the cost for convening a meeting, but the pending resolutions also affect its operation, which leads to the instability. How to effectively convene a shareholders’ meeting so as to reach legal resolutions is extremely crucial for a corporation.

This study attempts to, from a legal perspective, gather practical judgments concerning the resolution flaws from the supreme court in the last five years, analyze and discuss types of resolution flaws and their legal effects, and raise the preliminary analysis based on the practical judgments on the resolution flaws. Finally, through Delphi Survey, the study examines the feasibility of the suggestion, furthermore modifies it, and supplement the suggestion.

The study aims to raise types of resolution flaws commonly seen in the shareholders’ meeting and to elaborate on their legal effects which the supreme court rules. The study should help the corporation legally convene the shareholders’ meeting and achieve legal resolutions so as to avoid going to court and affect the corporation’s operations. On the other hand, this study can also help the shareholders supervise their company and ensure their rights when the resolution flaws arise.