中鋼公司之策略形態分析

Keywords 網絡定位策略、策略形態、鋼鐵業、事業策略、總體策略

中文摘要

隨著現今資訊取得快速,加上全球化所導致國際貿易之快速發展,整個市場經營環境變化不僅更為快速,局勢更較以往來得難以預測,一個企業可能於短短幾年之間就由盛轉衰。在此環境之下,更突顯策略規劃及執行的重要性,在重視策略之下,能取得快速面對市場以及洞悉未來趨勢之能力,才能夠保有競爭優勢,而企業若能重視策略管理,在追求良好績效和永續經營上勢必能有所幫助。

然而要制定有效的策略,則是需要透過詳盡的分析策略現況,才能對於未來有更好的規劃。而分析策略現況的眾多之方法之中,又以司徒達賢於策略管理新論-觀念架構與分析方法一書提出之策略形態分析法,透過將策略形態分成網絡定位策略、總體策略、事業策略的方式來敘述最為詳盡。

因鋼鐵產品有著許多無可取代的特性,使其成為重工業的基礎,對於國家的經濟也有著重要的貢獻。因此本研究選擇以台灣鋼鐵產業之龍頭廠商中鋼公司為對象進行策略形態分析。首先針對目前全球經濟局勢及國內外鋼鐵產業概況做敘述。並使用策略形態分析法,以資料蒐集之方式來描述台灣鋼鐵產業龍頭廠商中鋼現有網絡定位策略、總體策略、事業策略以了解目前公司現在的策略形態以及競爭優勢。

Abstract

Information accessibility has become much faster and easier. Meanwhile, globalization also accelerates international trade recently. As a result, the business environment has changed rapidly and become more unpredictable. Only a few years of time can make a company fall from the top to the bottom quickly. In order to stay competitive and pursue sustainable development, it’s crucial for a company to emphasis the importance of strategy.

In order to develop the right strategy for the coming future, we need a way to precisely analyze the current strategy status. Among all the strategy analyze methods, the Strategy Posture Method published by Dan-Hsian Seetoo is the most comprehensive one which separates strategies into 3 dimensions as Network Positioning Strategy, Corporate Strategy and Business Strategy.

Due to its irreplaceable characteristics, steel products are very crucial and have become the foundation of a country’s heavy industry. It‘s also a key factor contributed to economic growth of a country. As a matter of fact, I choose China Steel Corporation (CSC), the leading company in Taiwan’s steel industry to be the topic. In this research I will first depict the current condition of macroeconomic environment and also the status of steel industry in global and in Taiwan. Next I will use data collection to portrait each dimension of the strategic posture of CSC. I expect to find out the current strategy status, achievements and competitive advantages of this company through this research.