超大型貨櫃船趨勢下之定期貨櫃航商營運策略研究

Keywords 船舶大型化、超大型貨櫃船、定期航運、策略聯盟、併購策略

中文摘要

在超大型貨櫃船的發展趨勢下,航商為了追求規模經濟、不斷訂造大型貨櫃船來營運,但船舶大型化的趨勢導致運能供給過剩、供需失衡的狀態,這樣的情況下,大型貨櫃船沒有足夠的貨源達到滿載之規模經濟效益,本研究探討的主軸為定期貨櫃航商要如何化解超大型貨櫃船所帶來的龐大艙位壓力、航商該採取什麼樣的策略來因應超大型貨櫃船所造成的衝擊。

本研究透過文獻探討、次級資料分析法來對貨櫃船大型化的現況做分析,加上以個案分析的方式,針對定期貨櫃航商間策略聯盟及併購策略的理論、發展與實際運作案例加以探討,並提出相關之策略建議,以期提供予定期貨櫃航商作為未來經營方向的參考。

本研究的結論如下:

1. 超大型貨櫃船的發展趨勢下,貨櫃運輸需求疲弱導致貨源不足的情形,造成大型貨櫃船無法達到滿載進而達成規模經濟的效益。為了承攬充足的貨源,航商可透過策略聯盟及併購策略,藉由與其他互補性的航商合作,來擴大營運規模、以化解龐大的艙位壓力。

2. 航商策略聯盟的組成不只是單純的市占率之爭,而要考慮如何透過聯盟合作、發展各種形式的聯營,提高裝載率以達成規模經濟的效益,來因應貨櫃船大型化的衝擊。

本研究建議航商在選擇併購對象時,首要考慮經營地理區域的互補性,透過併購進入新市場、擴大營運航線規模,才不會導致原有顧客的流失。

Abstract

Under the trend of ultra large container vessel, liner carriers tend to order large container ship for operation, in order to achieve economies of scale. However, this trend led to excess supply in shipping market, result in the inbalance of supply and demand. In this situation, there are not sufficient cargo volume to gain benefits of the economies of scale. The main purpose of this research is to discuss how can liner carriers deal with the huge operating pressure comes after the trend of ultra large container vessels. What strategies to adopt in order to cope with the impact comes after this trend of enlargement in size of container vessel.

This research analyzes the enlargement in size of container vessel through literature review and secondary qualitative study. Futhermore, the research of strategy alliances and M&A (merge and acquisition) between liner carriers are presented by case studies. Then put forward conclusions and suggestions, which can provide as a reference for liner carriers in developing future operational strategies.

The conclusions show as below:

1. Under the trend of ultra large container vessel, the weak demand of container shipping led to the lack of cargo, result in large cantainer vessel could not be full load, unable to achieve economies of scale. To gain sufficient cargoes, liner carrier can adopt strategies such as alliances and M&A, expand the scale of operation by cooperate with complementary liner carriers.

2. The composition of strategy alliances is not just to compete about market shares, but to consider how to generate synergy by alliances. To enhance rate of loading and gain the benefits of the economies of scale.

3. One of the suggestions proposed in this research: when liner carriers choosing the M&A’s companies, first consider the complementary of geographic operating area, enter new market by merging and acquiring to expand the scale of operation, prevent from losing existing customers.