鋼鐵產業最適併購管理模式之研究--以中鋼併購燁隆為例

Keywords

成長策略、經營綜效、鋼鐵產業、併購 growth strategy, steel industry, synergy, mergers and acquisitions

中文摘要

全球鋼鐵產業近年來因經濟不景氣而造成供需失衡,供過於求的現象嚴重,因而使得鋼廠虧損累累,難以為繼。為了改善經營績效,或趁勢創造綜效,全球鋼鐵產業之併購決策四起。併購,在台灣以中小企業為主的經濟體而言,本就甚少發生,但自1990年代起,因全球化與自由化的浪潮激勵,再加上企業資金的累積,於是追求企業快速成長的併購策略,便快速風行於台灣的企業。然而,鋼鐵業至今除了中鋼的2~3個案例外,卻少有併購情況發生;但從另一面來看,以台灣鋼鐵業的產業結構和目前大陸鋼鐵需求旺盛的情況來說,藉由併購來改善產業結構,強化經營體質,創造經營綜效,追求快速成長,建立競爭優勢,則不失為一好的機會。

本研究將以個案研究的方法,利用理論演繹出企業併購之管理模式,再以現象歸納,分析鋼鐵產業次級資料與個案訪談資料,以進行探索性的定性研究。個案研究中鋼併購燁隆企業的策略目標,併購動機,並對併購的執行過程,併購後之原料、行銷、財務和人力資源等經營績效的探討,以分析其成敗的原因,並藉以建構出適合鋼鐵產業併購之管理模式。

本研究建構出鋼鐵產業最適併購管理模式,並提出全球鋼鐵產業在區域經貿整合的風潮下,正引發全球化佈局的經營策略;另外大陸已成為台灣與全球鋼鐵業者進行聯盟或併購的最佳市場,而台灣鋼鐵市場以中鋼併購燁隆為模式,可先進行安內再攘外的成長策略。

Abstract

Recent years, global steel industry has become oversupply caused by economic recession of the world, and lots of steel makers suffered serious deficit. In order to improve the business performance or create the conglomerate synergy, many decisions of mergers and acquisitions rose all around the world. It happened seldom for Taiwan’s small and medium-sized enterprises to adopt the strategy of mergers and acquisitions. However, due to globalization, deregulation, and operating capital accumulation in Taiwan’s business, it becomes a strategy of fast-growth for enterprises to adopt mergers and acquisitions. Unfortunately, very few cases of mergers and acquisitions are adopted in Taiwan’s steel industry except China Steel Co., Ltd (CSC). On the other hand, it may be an opportunity for Taiwan steel industry to improve its structure, to reinforce its management constitution, to create production synergy, to pursuit quick growth, and to build its competitive advantages by the strategy of mergers and acquisitions since there is a great demand of steel for Mainland China market.

The research uses the method of case study and deduces to a generalized model of enterprise’s mergers and acquisitions theoretically, and induces with individual facts to analyze the secondary data of steel industry and the interview data of case with exploratory qualitative research. The case study of CSC merging Yieh Loong enterprise tries to find the strategic goal, motives, and have a further exploration about the execution process of mergers and acquisitions, the discussions which manage the performance, such as raw materials, marketing, financial affairs and human resources after merging, in order to analyze the reasons of its success or failure, and build to construct out the management style that the suitable steel industry merges.

This research tries to build the steel industry's optimum model of mergers and acquisitions, and propose that the global steel industry is under the trend of the regional economic and trade integration, causing the globalization overall arrangement management tactics. The best market-Mainland China that has become Taiwan and global steel industry carried on the alliance or merged in addition. The case that China Steel Co. merged Yieh Loong Enterprise can be a good example for Taiwan steel manufacturers to carry on the growth strategy that maintain its internal competencies and resist foreign aggression.