公用事業經營績效管理制度之研究—以台灣自來水公司為例

Keywords 公用事業、績效獎金、台灣自來水公司、績效管理

中文摘要

我國公用事業提供人民重要基礎資源與服務,其經營績效優劣之於我國經濟發展、社稷民生實有舉足輕重之影響。故本文以公用水利事業為主,進行台灣自來水公司之個案研究,建立其適切之經營績效管理模式。

本研究參考國外公用水利組織,歸納整合出最佳實務運用之經營績效管理模式,係將評估流程分為四大步驟:建構面向、目標、關鍵績效指標(KPIs)並考核績效結果,即專業經營面向下設定「生產配輸」、「顧客服務」、「職訓工安」與「環保節能」與財務面向下設定:「成本控管」與「盈餘獲利」,合計兩大經營面向與六大經營目標。若將最佳實務運用下之績效評估流程導入台灣自來水公司,並利用相關係數矩陣分析法,可於六大經營目標項下選定十八個KPIs。

本研究利用台灣自來水公司合計之十八個KPIs檢視其近年績效表現。研究發現台水KPIs表現較往年進步之達成率逐年下降,但與績效評估結果連結之績效獎金月數卻逐年上升。顯現台灣自來水公司當前作為獎酬依據之績效評估方式並不適宜,不僅指涉程度不足、缺乏因果關係,未能呈現其實際經營績效;也導致事業與員工目標不一致,使獎酬制度失去激勵員工與組織協力達成公司願景之原意。

總結本文認為公用事業之績效評估應涵蓋專業與財務經營面向之考核,且作為獎酬依據之績效衡量指標應與事業之經營目標具因果關係。並建議後續研究者在檢視我國其他公用事業之經營績效時,可導入該最佳實務運用下所建立之經營績效管理模式,作為績效評估標準或合理獎酬制度設計之基礎,以銜接經營績效管理系統之完整性。

Abstract

The performance management of public utilities becomes significant because public utilities provide essential resources and services for people’s daily lives. In this research, we focus on public water utility and take Taiwan Water Corporation as a case study to establish an appropriate performance management system for public utility.

We refer to other public water utilities abroad and employ best practice in our case company. Therefore, we demonstrate the performance management of public utilities comprise production-related and finance-related aspects including 6 goals which are production, customer, workplace, environment, cost and profit goal and generalize 18 KPIs to examine the performance of Taiwan Water Corporation.

The result suggests that Taiwan Water Corporation underperformed in recent years due to the achievement rates of 18 KPIs decreased gradually; however, its incentive bonus increased inversely. We presume that the current performance management involving goal setting, assessment standards, and reward system of Taiwan Water Corporation exists contradiction and inadequacy.

Finally, we can learn from best practice that the performance assessment of public utility should be divided into production-related and finance-related aspects including six goals. Besides, the evaluation of reward system is suggested to connect with company’s vision, mission and goal for causal relationship so that the team priority and individual priority are simultaneous and possess goal congruence.