台指選擇權賣出勒式策略實證研究

Keywords 台指選擇權市場、賣出勒式策略、交易策略、選擇權

中文摘要

本文運用民國90年12至101年12月的資料,研究台指選擇權「賣出勒式策略」交易獲利情況,履約價格設定方式有二:「依建倉前一日台指選擇權結算價增減固定點數」及「依建倉前一日台指選擇權結算價增減固定百分比」;採用二個不同平倉日期,分別是「結算日次營業日建倉位/ 下月結算日前一營業日平倉」和「結算日次營業日建倉位 / 下月結算日前五營業日平倉」,分析何種策略的投資績效較佳。實證結果得出:績效較佳的投資方式是「依建倉前一日指數增減固定百分比來設計策略」,履約價格區間可選擇指數上下比例增減8%-12%。本研究的「賣出勒式策略」不涉及太複雜的數學公式或程式交易,期望能提供較平易近人之建議,供一般投資人在交易台指選擇權時參考。

Abstract

This study examines the performance of short strangle strategies in TAIEX option market with the data between December 2001 and December 2012. We consider two ways to set the range of strike prices:

1. The strike price of the short call (put) option is the final settlement price on the previou trading day plus (minus) a constant.

2. The strike price of the short call (put) option is the final settlement price on the previou trading day multiplied by a constant.

There are two ways to open and close the position:

1. Opening a position on the first trading day next to the final settlement day of the latest expired contract/ Closing a position on the trading day immeidiately prior to the final settlement day in the next month.

2. Opening a position on the first trading day next to the final settlement day of the latest expired contract/ Closing a position on the fifth trading day prior to the final settlement day in the next month.

Empirical evidence shows that the optimal transaction strategy is (1) to open a position on the first trading day next to the final settlement day of the latest expired contract and (2) to set the strike price of the short call (put) option as the final settlement price on the previou trading day multiplied by 8%-12%. The short strangle strategies used here do not involve complex mathematical formulas. We hope to provide a more feasible trading strategy to investors in TAIEX option market.