分行經理職能與分行佈點策略對分行經營績效之研究

Keywords 績效、職能、平衡計分卡 competence, Balanced Score Card, Job performance

中文摘要

在台灣,個人金融業務的經營仰賴實體通路與客戶接點,因科技改變看見網路銀行,語音銀行,甚或行動銀行的發展快速,然從金融收益的角度觀察這些新通路收益佔比仍偏低。當金融商品同質性越來越高,服務與銷售流程標準化運作下,分行經營績效會因著分行坐落區塊的不同,經營客群的差異化,加上分行主管經營管理的能力,在三者間呈現交錯影響且互補的關聯性。

過去十年,C銀行透過三次併購,分行家數從58家快速擴張到147家,由於台灣分行家數密集,分行執照取得成本高,所以分行執照在台灣成為有限資源,各銀行的分行佈點策略就成為成功的重要關鍵。觀察民營銀行與外商銀行的分行,以大台北為主要佈點區域,佔整體分行據點的50%,當分行地屬都會區,次都會區,乃至鄉鎮區塊,代表其所要面對的客群長相,所擁有的資源,差異都是大的。

然個金業務的經營模式多為標準化,非客製化的型態,若從分行經營角度思考,找出績效表現好之分行,其分行經理應具備之職能?其職能重要構面應包括哪些?同時思考分行佈點時的策略考量是否能協助分行經營績效的提昇,是本研究重要課題。

分析與歸納找出中央統籌管理下分行經營之差異性,並透過佈點評鑑分析歸納出不同態樣的分行,再與分行經營績效交叉比對後,進行分群,找出三者間的關連性。

分析之發現統整如下:

(一) 研究發現,在中央統籌管理運作模式下,因分行點位其客群結構差異性大,不同客群產生收益有明顯差異,透過客群結構分析可以找出每家分行客群經營的強弱。

(二) 研究發現,找出有效的分行佈點評鑑因子,可協助分行點位的佈局,正確的據點對於分行經營績效好壞有絕對影響,建立正確分行佈點策略有助於提升分行經營績效。

(三) 研究發現,分行佈點評鑑等第之分群,對應分行經營績效之好壞,可以找出經營績效表現佳之分行經理,其在客戶關係經營與維護上,或銷售與服務作業品質上有相對優異的表現,使能帶動分行整體經營績效的成長。

(四) 研究發現,透過分行佈點分群與分行經理職能評核分析後,找出『對的人放在對的分行可協助分行經營績效往正向前進』,可以補足分行點位相對不足之處。

(五) 從銀行標準化經營模式下,建立適材適所之人力職能評鑑配置模型,為分行經營模式找出差異化的機會點。

研究之建議統整如下:

(一) 當分行點位不佳時,若維持分行基本績效,其分行經理在地關係之深度,客戶面經營能力的強度,與團隊激勵的管理能力成為關鍵職能因子,在進行人員調度時應以此找出適當之人選。

(二) 為了提升分行經營績效,在定期檢視分行佈點區塊發展之觀察與評估時,應增加分行經理職能評鑑,當點位無慮時,因提早偵測出分行經理職能表現是否與該分行點位相襯,建立人員調整檢視機制。

Abstract

In Taiwan, the connections between clients and the business of personal banking rely on physical channels. Though the changes of technology speed up the development of on-line banking, voice mail banking, or even mobile banking, the profits contributed by those new channels still relatively low. As the homogenization of finance products is growing and the standardization of processing services and sales is operating, the efficiency of branches operations are impacting and mutual acting by the locations, the differentiation of client grouping, and the capability of branch managers.

Bank C has been expending rapidly from 58 to 147 branches by three major acquisitions in the past ten years. Since high density of branches and huge cost of their licenses, those licenses became a limited resource in Taiwan. And, the strategies of branch locating are certainly the key of success. The number of branches locating in great Taipei area among local and foreign banks is actually occupying the 50% of their total branches. Varied locations like major metropolitan, secondary metropolitan, or county/town districts will face varied client grouping and resources, and which differences are huge.

However, most of the models of operating personal banking are standardized but customized. Thus, the major topics of this research are figure out what are the job skills to the branch manage, what key functions should be contained in those job skills, and if the strategies of locating can raise the performance of branch as considering the operation of branches.

Looking for the relativities of the differentiations of branch operations, evaluations of locating, and the performance of branches by analyzing, sorting, crossing comparing, and regrouping. The results have been summarized as below:

(1) Under the model of the centralized management, the profits contributed by varied client groupings by locations are huge different. We can find the strength and weakness via analyzing the structures of client grouping of each brance.

(2) Founding effective factors of branch locations will assist the strategy of branch location. A correct location will absolutely impact the performance of the branch. Building up a correct strategy of location will certainly enhance the performance of branches.

(3) Paring the rating of branch locations and the performance of branch operations, we can thus get the list of excellent branch managers. Their maintenance of customer relationships and quality of sales and services will be able to enhance the growth of overall performance.

(4) Based on the competency analysis, placing the "right talent into the right branch to support the continual improvement on its overall performance". Eventually to help the insufficient location coverage of the branch.

(5) Creating the individual performance evaluation mechanism based on the banking standard operation process to establish the opportunity of differentiation for each branch.

Suggestion as followed

(1)In order to maintain basic performance when the branch located in unaffordable location, the branch manager should focus on strengthening the service to the accounts and encouraging the team work in order to place right associates when allocating the manpower.

(2)In order to prompt the performance of each branch, we should add the individual competency evaluation for each branch manager when conducting the location review and evaluation. We should find out if the branch manager is suitable to the branch based on the result of individual competency analysis when we see there is no concern on the branch location.