水產育苗飼料產業經營策略之研究

Keywords

競爭力、價值鏈、水產育苗飼料、經營策略 value chain, aqua-feed, business strategy, competitiveness

中文摘要

為了彌補全球人口日益增長與有限自然資源的消長,人工養殖成為解決此問題的最佳方案,其中水產動物的換肉率在所有人工養殖的物種中為最佳的一種,相較於禽畜產養殖來說經濟效益高出許多,因此水產養殖遂成為各國在發展養殖產業的重點,尤其以亞洲國家為主。台灣的水產養殖在1988年以前創造草蝦養殖的榮景,但因受到白點病的影響,產業一夕崩解,使得水產養殖產業與養殖技術迅速擴散至其他亞洲國家,帶動了如中國和東南亞各國水產養殖產業的發展,也間接擴展了周邊產業的發展,如水產飼料廠商。本研究之背景為面對台灣水產養殖產業重創與迅速外移的情況,以及跨國飼料公司和國外本土業者崛起的挑戰,水產育苗飼料業者如何調整自身經營策略,以面對急遽變化的市場及競爭者。

研究設計依據波特的價值鏈分析方法,透過對水產育苗業者的深度訪談,了解企業的經營模式,並將其解構成一系列的價值流程,分析其主要的價值活動,找出真正能創造價值的「策略環節」,並探討其如何透過這些特定的環節,創造企業的核心競爭力,在台灣水產苗料產業面臨市場改變及競爭者加入的環境下,鞏固企業在產業內的競爭優勢。

研究結果顯示,個案公司為了因應產業外移及多元競爭者增加的國際化趨勢,在經營策略上做出調整,透過企業內部基礎結構及人才培育制度的建立,輔助策略性的原料採購、深度化售後服務以及市場導向之研發策略,提高與競爭對手的差異化程度,做出產品區隔,並將品牌概念植入市場,建立客戶的忠誠度,以此追求市場佔有率與持續性。

Abstract

Aquaculture has been considered the best solution for overpopulation and limitation of natural resource especially for the aquatic species. Among livestock breeding industry, aquaculture has the best feeding conversion ratio and the most cost-effectiveness in Taiwan. Thus, it has lead aquaculture to be the most popular industry in the earlier age especially among Asia.

Taiwan aquaculture industry has been heavily affected by the White Spot Syndrome Virus (WSSV) in 1988. The development of the tiger shrimp aquaculture was flourishing before 1988. With the impact of WSSV, it has indirectly stimulated development for both aquaculture technicians and required technics area. It has also contributed to some related field such as aqua-feed manufacture industry.

The focus of this thesis will be study on the impacts, challenges and consequences faced within and after WSSV for aqua-feed manufacturer. There are not only the rising competitors domestically and internationally; but, to adapt the dramatic market changes and manufacturer’s flexibility on modifying operation strategies.

According to Michael Porter’s Value Chain Model and collection of interview data, a series of deconstruction have filter out the main activity to create the core values then to produce its higher prizes. Throughout the process, we also realize how an enterprise discovers its advantage in order to stabilize its competitiveness in the industry regardless of the aquaculture market modification.

The case study company had responded to the industry exportation and diversified opponents’ increment through several operation strategies modification. Strategic purchasing is supported by strengthen it’s the foundation of internal structure with human resource training systems. Differentiation has segmented the company via after-sales services and market-oriented research to gain the client loyalty for long-term market stamina. Hence, it has obtained majority of the clients form the aqua-feed industry.