大型主題節慶活動與提昇地區行銷效益之研究

Keywords 城市行銷、活動行銷、顧客價值、節慶活動、整合傳播、價值網

中文摘要

近年來許多國家或城市藉由舉辦大型節慶活動以帶動城市觀光人潮並提高城市知名度,這些主題節慶活動結合城市的自然資源、人文風情、文化特色與地方產業以吸引國內外民眾參與,達到發展觀光、促進產業發展、繁榮經濟及提升城市形象的目的。

大型主題節慶活動除了行銷城市的觀光,更重要的是提昇城市的「無形價值」。因此,本研究主要探討地方政府或企業在規劃大型主題節慶活動時,應該考量整合哪些相關資源及如何創造活動的行銷效益?以及如何經由整合傳播行銷來提昇城市的無形價值,將遊客pull(拉)到城市觀光,對城市產生了認同感與獨特回憶,當遊客對城市與活動的連結印象越佳,將有助於提昇遊客的消費意願,意即代表該活動為城市創造的價值越大。

「城市價值」的提昇對行銷城市產業及城市的經濟發展必然有正面之影響性。

本計畫以『SWOT』、「競合策略」、『價值網』及IMC整合行銷傳播等文獻為理論基礎,探討大型主題節慶活動如何為城市「創造價值」,透過分析數個國內外知名的大型節慶活動,從中建立三大價值指標包含:活動前期可以建構『活動價值網』,尋求更多地方資源的整合,以創造最大的活動價值。接著在活動規劃執行期間需不斷反覆思考如何『創造顧客價值』,吸引顧客參與活動,並留深刻印象。此外,活動也必須運用整合行銷傳播的力量建立活動口碑與知名度,讓活動後續效應有助於提昇地方的知名度,並能對活動產生認同感,從而成為行銷活動的最佳宣傳者,此乃透過大型活動提昇城市價值的終極目的。

本研究最後歸納出大型主題節慶活動對城市價值提昇的的五個衡量指標及規劃流程圖,以作為所有城市在規劃大型節慶活動時,均能以創造顧客價值為主要考量,並能以落實提昇城市價值為最終目標。

Abstract

In recent years, many countries or cities by organizing large-scale festivals to promote urban tourism and enhance the popularity of the city, these festivals with the city's natural resources, cultural style, cultural characteristics and local industries to attract domestic and foreign people to participate in the development of tourism , Promote industrial development, prosperity and enhance the city's image.

Large-scale festivals in addition to the marketing of the city's tourism, more importantly, to enhance the city's "intangible value." Therefore, this study mainly discusses the local government or enterprises in the planning of large-scale theme festivals, should consider the integration of related resources and how to create the marketing effectiveness of activities? And how to promote the intangible value of the city through the integration of communication marketing, the tourists pull (pull) to the city tour, the city had a sense of identity and unique memories, when the tourists on the city and the activities of the better link, will help to enhance Visitors' willingness to consume, meaning the greater the value created by the activity for the city.

"City value" to enhance the marketing of urban industries and urban economic development must have a positive impact.

Based on the literature such as "SWOT", "Competitive Strategy", "Value Network" and IMC Integrated Marketing Communication, this project explores how large-scale festivals can "create value" for the city. Through the analysis of several well-known large-scale festivals at home and abroad, the establishment of three major value indicators include: activities can be constructed early "activity value network" to seek more local resources integration to create the greatest value of the event. And then continue to think twice about how to "create customer value" during the implementation of the event, to attract customers to participate in activities, and leave a unique memorable memories. In addition to the integration of local resources and the creation of customer value, the activities must also use the power of integrated marketing to establish the activities of the reputation and visibility, so that the follow-up effect of activities to help enhance the local awareness, and can have a sense of identity, and thus become marketing activities Best advocates, this is through the large-scale activities to enhance the ultimate purpose of urban value.

In this study, we summarize the five measurement indexes and planning flow chart of the large-scale festivals to enhance the value of the city. As all the cities in the planning of large-scale festivals, we can take the customer value as the main consideration and can carry out the promotion City value is the ultimate goal.