韓國三星集團創新策略與研發管理之探討

Keywords 研發、創新、三星集團、全球化; Samsung Group, R&D, innovation, globalization

中文摘要

三星電子在2001年全球IT產業的不景氣,以及一流企業的赤字風暴中,仍能創造大規模的淨利。其成功因素包含了領導能力、企業文化、人才招募、果敢的投資、電子商務、及運動行銷等。而本研究試圖就代表韓國的大企業「三星集團」做個案分析;主要研究對象為集團內「三星電子」和其他電子相關子公司如「三星SDI」、「三星電機」等,針對三星集團之創新策略與R&D管理作分析。

首先,本研究將三星電子在數位聚合時代的目標與策略分成B2B和B2C,而分別稱為上游創新和下游創新。由於電子產業的關鍵成功因素為R&D,所以先強調三星電子與眾不同的技術學習或研發策略:1.半導體、行動電話、TFT-LCD研發歷史、2.研發組織圖。

其次,所謂的創新策略,本研究定義為由四個主要關鍵影響要素構成:1.國內上游創新、2.國外下游創新、3.國內下游創新、4.國外上游創新,其流程敘述如下;1.三星以經營權強化為垂直整合,實現規模經濟、及低成本的效果,將三星集團內未來核心事業歸給三星電子,並嚴格管理電子相關子公司,讓它們同樣成為世界級企業,使得與三星電子有效合作;2.三星採用諾基亞的全球市場區隔模式,以尋找利基市場(Niche Market),逐漸地進軍全球市場,並設立海外設計研究中心,以開發符合當地文化與使用者生活方式的產品;3.三星以「先見-先手-先制-先占」的行銷策略為基礎,由世界級電子相關子公司和數位設計結構(digital design infra)幫助,能在短時間內研發新產品,因價格競爭優勢而不怕失敗、不斷投資,以及接受自己高價價格、壓制競爭對手;4.三星致力於全球研發、及策略性聯盟,在還沒有確保自己競爭力時,就到國外發展,反而能提高國內技術競爭力。

最後,三星電子財務比率分析,讓上述的非財務因素解釋更明確:1.ROE減少的趨勢是因為負債比率大幅度減少的影響、2.市價淨值比增加的趨勢,是因為R&D成長率增加影響到營收成長率的增加。因此,三星以垂直化集團組織結構為基礎,將巨大的資金投資於半導體、TFT-LCD、行動電話等數位聚合產品所需的研發,經過國內外、上下游創新策略,快速成長到超一流跨國企業。

Abstract

In 2001 the IT industries in the world were in a recession and world top companies were in a deficit storm, but Samsung Electronics(SEC) still could make huge income. The success factors of SEC includes leadership, company culture, recruiting, huge investment, e-business, and sports marketing, etc. This thesis tries to do case study about Samsung Group, one of the representative Jaebol(Korean big companies) of Korea, and the main objects of study are SEC and electronic-related subsidiary companies like SDI, SEM etc., to study Samsung Group’s innovation strategy and R&D management.

Firstly, this thesis divided the contents of SEC’s Digital Convergence goal and strategy into B to B and B to C, and named as up-stream innovation and down-stream innovation respectively. As one of the main success factors of electronic industries is R&D, I empathize SEC’s unusual technology learning or R&D strategy in the first part, that is R&D history of semiconductor, mobile phone, and TFT-LCD, and its R&D organization.

Secondly is the so-called innovation strategy, and this thesis define it to be consisted of four main factors, that is domestic up-stream innovation, international down-stream innovation, domestic down-stream innovation, and international up-stream innovation, which is its innovation process.

Finally, I analyzed SEC’s financial ratio, to prove the above non-financial factors more specifically. As a result, Samsung invested huge money to R&D, which is needed for Digital Convergence product, like semiconductor, TFT-LCD, mobile phone etc, based on the vertical integration of group organization, growing to multinational company throughout the innovation strategy.