水電工程業專業技術人力資源規劃之研究 --以高雄地區水電業為例

Keywords 專業技術人力、勞動力、水電工程業

中文摘要

由於現時工作環境惡劣,工作又無一定之保障,且面臨社會型態變遷,就業觀念改變,服務業大量人力需求之影響,及勞動人力結構變遷,少子化後,教育水準普遍提高,致使願意投入營建行業之勞動人力日趨減少,以致有斷層之隱憂。

而水電工程業又是比較辛苦、危險及粗重的工作,且其工作環境差、社經地位低、工作性質是需較大體力與具有專業性,因此目前從事水電工程業專業技術人力之特性主要是以30~40歲男性勞工為主,須具有相關工作5年以上經驗,教育程度方面則為高中以下。

在勞動力日漸短缺的情形下,產業結構改變,再加上勞動力結構的改變,受雇人力傾向於服務業、科技電子業,而不願從事工程業、製造業,在勞動力減少的情況下,水電工程業所需之專業技術人力又有其特殊性,非一般勞動者所能供給,致使水電工程業缺乏專業技術人力之問題更趨嚴重。

本研究乃是以高雄地區一家較具規模與代表性之水電工程公司與其次承包商之人力需求作為個案研究對象,研究架構則以產業界勞動市場人力供需之結構、水電工程業之產業特性及所研究之案例公司專業技術人力供需統計分析,來驗證水電工程業專業技術人力供給未來將更加嚴重缺乏,以及此結果對水電工程業及營建業之影響。

本研究也提出研究建議,建議政府落實水電工程業專業人力證照制度,以提升水電工程業專業人力的工作品質,及於人力供需方面能有效調節人力短期缺失方案,使水電工程業者的成本不致大幅提升,以協助解決水電工程業經營之困境。

Abstract

Due to the poor working environment, work without a certain protection and facing changes in the social structure, change the mindset of employment, a great demand in service industry, and the labor force structure changes, with low birth rate, and the level of education are generally improving. As a result, labor force willing to work for construction industry gradually reduced, causing a potential gapping crisis.

The utilities industry is more difficult, dangerous and laborious work. Furthermore, the working environment is poor, the social and economic status is low and its work nature is more physique demanding and professional. In this regard, the main characteristic of the professional and technical manpower in the utilities engineering industry is mostly the male workers of 30 to 40 years old, having relevant work experience of five years or more and with education at high school or below.

Under the shortage in labor force, there are structural changes in industry. In addition, under the structural change in labor force, employees are in favor of engaging in service industry, and science and technology and electronics industry and they are not willing to work in the engineering and manufacturing industry. Under this labor force situation and the unique requirement of professional and skilled manpower resources, which cannot be met with by the general labor, have made the lack of professional and skilled people in the water and electricity engineering become more critical.

This research targets at a case study on manpower requirements in a large scale and representative company in the water and electricity industry in Kaohsiung. The study framework bases on the structure of labor requirements in industry, the characteristics of the utilities industry and statistical analysis of the supply and demand in technical manpower of the targeted companies of the study cases, so as to prove increasing acute shortage in professional and skilled manpower in the utilities industry, and its impact on the utilities and construction industries in future to help resolving the utilities industry business hardship.