以財務管理觀點探討本土藥廠轉型及多角化經營策略成效

Keywords 多角化經營、自由現金流量、經營策略成效、藥廠

中文摘要

國外藥廠與本土藥廠於台灣市場的獲利模式不同,國外藥廠的獲利來源主要是品牌藥,台灣本土藥廠的獲利來源主要是學名藥,而學名藥有限的利潤很容易受到大環境的因素影響,尤其是近幾年來受到健保制度藥品給付價格的相關措施影響很大,主要是因為健保局對於學名藥品的健保給付價逐年降低,直接或間接地影響到本土藥廠的利潤,迫使國內本土藥廠紛紛轉型或是多角化經營來尋求營收提高與利潤增加。

以往的研究都是在探討本土藥廠的發展與轉型策略,並未檢視運用這些策略後的結果與差異性,本研究的目的在於利用個案公司的財務報表,研究個案公司在執行這些策略後的成效,並對之後執行策略做出建議。

本研究依據藥廠主要銷售的產品類別、價格、通路、市場等因素,挑選五家本土藥廠為研究的對象進行分析比較,歸納個案公司成功策略為:專注於口服學名藥品生產製造與銷售、生產與製造具備成本優勢、發展醫藥產業代工模式、專注於自費市場的癌症用藥生產製造與銷售、投入研發讓學名藥產品差異化、功能性食品與保健品產品差異化、經營台灣以外的醫療市場等。

本研究結論個案公司成功策略為:癌症用藥學名藥生產製造與銷售、學名藥產品差異化、發展醫藥產業代工模式、經營台灣以外的醫療市場等四大方向,同時能夠提供對於本土藥廠要進行轉型或多角化經營時的參考。

Abstract

The business model of Taiwan local pharmaceutical company is different from original pharmaceutical company. Taiwan local pharmaceutical company gets major profits by selling generic products. Recently, the profits were deeply influenced by the policy of BNHI, especially the Drug Price Survey. The drug price would be sharply cut by BNHI and the reimbursement was lower and lower after the Drug Price survey. Based on this situation, many Taiwan local pharmaceutical companies are striving diversifying their development strategies to increasing margin and profit.

After reviewing previously articles regarding Taiwan local pharmaceutical company diversification strategies, they all had mentioned. But a few articles discussed the result of these diversification strategies. One of the main purposes of this thesis is to investigate selected local companies business performance and key successful factors based on the diversification strategies according to their annual finance reports from 2002 to 2012. The other one is to summarize the successful models to figure out the suggestions for companies that want to diversify in future.

The method of the investigation utilized the selected companies’ annual finance report including the gross sales, fixed capital investment, R&D investment, and free cash flow, and compared to each other. The finding of key successful factors of these companies are focusing on oncology therapeutic products, and economic scale of production, developing OEM model of drugs, market expansion to emerging market, penetration to self-payment drug and consumer products.