我國財務會計準則分流之探討

Keywords 國際會計準則、規則基礎、國際中小會計準則、原則基礎; Principle-Based, Rule-Based, IFRS for SMEs, IFRSs

中文摘要

美國會計準則因被質疑採用規則基礎(rule-based) ,致弱化了專業判斷,導致後續發生了恩隆、世界通訊等會計醜聞事件。使得其原位居世界領導地位,也因而逐漸地勢微。在「資本市場全球化」的趨勢下,全球之企業及其投資人均渴望獲得依相同會計準則編製的財務資訊。此時以原則基礎(principle based)為導向的國際會計準則(IFRSs) ,因勢取代了美國會計準則(USA GAAP) ,而位居全球會計準則之領導地位。

中小企業「資訊超載」之問題,已為歐盟與亞洲主要國家所重視,國際會計準則理事會(IASB)乃針對同時符合不具公共課責性及僅發佈一般目的之財務報表供外部使用之中小企業,於 2009 年 7 月 9 日發佈國際中小企業會計準則(IFRS for SMEs),以茲適用;從此國際會計準則分流 已成既定之事實。

本研究之目的,旨在藉由文獻探討以彙整各國會計準則分流之情況, 並期透文獻探討資料相互印證,藉以進一步瞭解台灣採用中小企業會計準則版本之必要性與可行性。最後提出本研究結論與建議。

Abstract

U.S. GAAP basis due to be questioned adopted rules (rule-based), caused by weakening order professional judgment, leading to subsequent occurrence of order En Lung, WorldCom and other accounting scandals. Makes its former leading position in the world, is thus gradually terrain micro. In the "globalization of capital markets," the trend of the global corporate and investment per capita by the same desire to get GAAP financial information. At this point in the basis (principle-based) oriented International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs), because of potential replaces U.S. GAAP (USA GAAP), and the highest in the world accounting standards leadership.

SMEs 'information overload' of the problem, the EU has been paying attention to the major countries in Asia, the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) is also in line for a public course without accountability and publish only the general purpose financial statements for external use of the SME , on 9 July 2009, publishes international accounting standards for SMEs (IFRS for SMEs), to hereby apply; since IAS triage has become the established facts.

This study seeks to explore the literature compiled by national accounting standards triage the situation and of the information through the literature confirm each other in order to further understand Taiwan SME accounting standards adopted version of the necessity and feasibility. Finally, the study conclusions and recommendations.