傳統產業由B to B發展B to C市場之探討 -以嘉豐海洋國際(股)公司為例-

Keywords

整合行銷傳播、部落格行銷、品牌、傳統產業 blog marketing, brand, traditional industries, integrated marketing communication

中文摘要

台灣四面環海,漁產品產量豐富,漁業是台灣主要的經濟活動。水產食品是一種很理想的食物,主要原因是種類眾多,且肉質鮮嫩,是具有高營養價值且低熱量低膽固醇的食物。嘉豐海洋國際(股)公司之水產品產銷量佔台灣出口之66%,顯示嘉豐具產業領導地位。而目前台灣水產業,仍只專注於生產、製造加工,普遍缺乏行銷、品牌和通路的經驗。本研究目的藉由嘉豐海洋國際(股)公司個案分析來探討企業團購經營、電子商務經營、有機通路經營、活動行銷經營以及部落格行銷之影響。在研究設計方面,本研究以嘉豐海洋國際(股)公司為主要研究對象,採單一個案之探索性分析,透過質性的個案研究與深度訪談,以獲得研究目的所需訪談資料,藉以提供國內傳統產業由B to B跨足發展B to C參考經營模式。

本研究發現,國內傳統產業發展B to C有以下趨勢:(一)「自有品牌」建立對開發市場具影響力:發展品牌是目前一項趨勢,也是一種品質保證,產品要能形成品牌,除了要以消費者為中心外,另外在產品的質量上也要考量是否具有競爭力,尤其是水產品在品質的把關上更顯重要,「新鮮」及「安全」是首要考量重點;(二)「整合行銷」發揮具體經營成效:善用實體通路及虛擬通路整合行銷對發展B to C零售市場具有實質的經營成效;(三)運用「部落格行銷」建立虛擬社群:由於部落格具有免費特質且使用簡便、技術門檻低,加上可與網友即時分享及互動,因此大受網友歡迎,部落格是一個免費的社群經營行銷管道,目前多數經營B to C企業在網路上善用部落格做關係行銷。最後,提出國內傳統產業發展B to C市場經營時,人是最重要的關鍵因素,因此經營者的決策、整合行銷工具的運用是傳統產業發展B to C市場經營成功關鍵因素。

Abstract

Taiwan Island has magnificent resources, one of them is fishery industry, which happens to be one of Taiwan’s major economical activities. Seafood is considered by the people general to be a health choice, primarily for its assortment, tenderness, high nutrition of values and low in both calories and cholesterols. Gallant Ocean International Inc. exports 66% of Taiwan’s total annual seafood productions, indicating its industry leading status and capacity. To the current Taiwanese seafood industry, there is only focus in seafood processing and production, and commonly lacks the knowledge and experience of marketing, branding and distribution channels.

It is the aim of the study to discuss and explore the operations and influences of corporate integrated purchasing, e-commerce, organic produce channels, marketing activities and Blog marketing; based on the case study of Gallant Ocean International Inc. In the research design perspective, this study employs Gallant Ocean International Inc. as the primary research target, by adapting exploratory analysis of single case study, qualitative case study research and in-depth interviews to acquire the necessary data for research purpose.

This study has observed that the Taiwanese traditional industries’ development of B to C possesses the following trends:

1.The establishment of “Own-Brand” has an influential effect on market development: developing own-brand is a current trend and also an assurance to quality. Transforming product to brand does not only require product being “consumer-focus”, but also needs to take into consideration of the quality and competitiveness. This is particularly important in order to attain seafood “quality”, “freshness” and “safety” being the primary considerations.

2.“Integrated marketing” has concrete results in operational effectiveness: Effective utilization of actual and E-channels in integrated marketing have concrete operational results in developing B to C retailing market.

3.Adaptation of “Blog marketing” to establish virtual communities: Blogs have become increasingly popular due to its easiness to use, with low technical barrier, free of charge provides direct of interaction between both parties. Blog, being a free community marketing channel have attracted many B to C corporate utilizing them for relationship marketing.

Finally, this research will present an argument for “people being the most critical factor for domestic traditional industries in developing B to C markets.” Consequently the decision markers’ decision-making ability and adaptation of integrated marketing tools are the critical success factors for the traditional industries’ B to C markets’ development.