纖體健康管理中心營運模式之研究

Keywords 減重、減重手術、顧客管理、波特競爭策略、體重管理

中文摘要

本論文之研究議題系以纖體健康管理中心的營運模式為研究對象,探討在一個肥胖與慢性病比例逐年上昇以及人民健康意識抬頭的時代,如何將體重控制療程、整形外科、睡眠中心、健康檢查、體適能運動等,統合成一個企業體系,並以此營運模式成為預防醫學的市場上領先的醫療趨勢。

研究探討的過程,將纖體健康管理中心的營運模式以兩年目標及五年願景作為階段性的區分,探討經營模式在每一個階段所採取的策略及其影響,並預測該階段之營運結果。研究基礎是從波特的競爭策略論述出發,第一思考企業本身如何提升在目前所處產業的吸引力,第二思考如何決定競爭策略與應用競爭優勢,第三思考有哪些企業的價值活動,並應用來實現競爭優勢。資料搜集回溯到2016年台灣代謝減重外科醫學會所公佈之官方數據以及20年內台灣國民健康調查之統計數據。

本論文之研究發現在探討纖體健康管理中心的營運模式中,每一階段所執行的策略與預測的成果,可以藉由波特的競爭策略理論完整的實現與應用。纖體健康管理中心在成為醫療趨勢的過程中,其營運模式透過成本領先策略、差異化策略、集中化策略來製造競爭優勢,以期達到市場最大佔有率,也透過企業的價值活動來實現競爭優勢,強化核心戰略,以體重管理為主軸,統合一個專責的醫療體系,在預防醫學市場上提供更安全完整的就醫服務。

Abstract

The research of the topic for this paper will focus on the operation model of Slimming Control and Health Management Center (SCHMC). Currently the obesity and chronic diseases are getting serious and people have more health conscious than before. We will investigate how SCHMC can integrate bariatric surgery, medical treatment, nutrition counseling, plastic surgery, sleep center, health examination and exercise program into a business system. This has become a leading trend in the preventive medicine market.

In the research process the operation of SCHMC is split into two stages, short-term goals for two years and long-term goals for five years. We reviewed the strategies and actions been implemented and verified their impact with the actual operation results for each stage. The research of this paper is based on Porter’s theory and its competition strategy. The first is to seek for how enterprise can raise their attractiveness in the industry. The second is to seek for how to draw up the competition strategies and apply their competition strengths. The third is to seek for what enterprise’s value activities can be utilized to fulfill their competition strengths. The data collection covers the concerning information published by Taiwan Society for Metabolic and Bariatric Surgery (TSMBS) recalling to 2010 and the data published by the special organizations in Taiwan within 20 years.

The research of the paper did find in the operation model of SCHMC that both the strategies implemented in each stage and the actual operation results can fully confirm Porter’s theory of competition strategy. In the process of being the medical trend for SCHMC, its operation model successfully created the competition strengths to maximize the worldwide market share via the execution of cost leading strategy, difference strategy and focusing strategy. In addition, SCHMC achieved their competition strengths and strengthened the core strategy through enterprise’s value activities. Being the main axis the weight management has formed a specific medical system to provide a safe and complete medical service in the preventive medicine market.