高雄市銀髮族太極拳運動參與者參與動機之研究

Keywords 銀髮族、參與動機、太極拳; Tai Chi Chuan, silver-haired, participative motive

中文摘要

近年來,由於醫療技術進步,使人民壽命增加,已開發國家老年人口占總人口比率日漸上升,而週休二日制的實施使得人民擁有更多的休閒時間,在這樣的潮流下,人們對運動休閒保健更趨重視。

在許多老年人從事的休閒運動中,太極拳被認為對健康相當有助益,目前世界有百餘個國家有設立太極拳協會,且近年來常有萬人以上的活動規模,然而目前之研究多著墨於太極拳對於身心功能的幫助,缺乏參與動機之研究。

因此,本研究試圖找出影響銀髮族參與太極拳運動的主要動機,並將不同動機的銀髮族參與者區隔成不同群體,以供後續的推廣者制訂相關的行銷策略。

在研究方法上,本研究先採用深度訪談,藉太極拳專家多年來的教學經驗,了解其學生因何參加太極拳運動,並了解太極拳之特性。之後由焦點團體法實際了解參與者的動機,並依據深度訪談及焦點團體法的結果做成問卷。

本次研究針對高雄市50歲以上的銀髮族練習者共發出380份問卷,由於缺少練習者名冊,因此採用便利抽樣於高雄各地的練習場進行問卷發放,回收問卷為280份,有效樣本為259份。經過因素分析,共萃取出五項因素,分別為「外在表現與認同」、「增進身心健康」、「追求太極拳哲理與技術」、「休閒、逃避壓力及交友」、「長壽及心靈激發」、與「身材雕塑」。而後由集群分析以五項因素為基礎將樣本分為三群,各別命名為「外在認同追求群」、「心靈激發與心理健康追求群」、及「身心健康平衡群」。最後藉由卡方檢定及變異數分析,發現平均練習年數與「外在表現與認同」、「增進身心健康」、「長壽及心靈激發」有顯著相關。

因此,推廣者可藉由以上主要動機,發掘銀髮族參與太極拳運動的需求,並根據各區隔制訂符合其需求的活動,使推廣的成效更為彰顯。

Abstract

In recent years, the progress of medical care has increased the longevity much. Hence, the aged people hold a growing proportion of total population in developed countries. Besides, people in Taiwan have more spare time because the authority regulates workers in Taiwan own two holidays per week. And under such trend, people put sports recreation and health care at a premium.

Among a lot of sports that aged people engage in, Tai Chi Chuan is considered to benefit our health. At this moment, over 100 countries have established Tai Chi Chuan associations and some activities of them call more than 10 thousand people to participate in. However, most of present researches just focus on the advantages that Tai Chi Chuan do for physical and mental functions. But there is still in lack of research about their participative motives.

Hence, this research is making efforts to find out the primary motives that influence the silver-haired people to participate in Tai Chi Chuan, and then separate the aged people into different groups by their motives. And the promoters will be able to work out their marketing strategy toward these aged participants.

About the research methods, this research adopts in-depth interview first. By abundant experience of Tai Chi Chuan masters, the participative motives of their students and the features of Tai Chi Chuan are found out. Later, through a focus group interview, the motives of Tai Chi Chuan participants are also discussed. Then, these found motives are used to make the questionnaire.

Because of lack of member book of the participants the questionnaires are distributed on a convenient basis. In the research, 380 questionnaires are distributed to silver-haired participants who are over 50 years old. 280 questionnaires are received and the valid samples attain to 259. After factor analysis, five factors are extracted, including “Extrinsic behavior and identity”, “Improving physical and mental health”, “Pursuit of Tai Chi Chuan philosophy and skills”, “Recreation, escape from pressure, and making friends”, “Longevity and soul inspiration”, and “Body shaping”. And then according to cluster analysis, three groups are separated on the basis of the five factors. Each of them is named “Pursuit of extrinsic identity”, “Pursuit of soul inspiration and mental health”, and “Pursuit of balanced physical and mental health”. Finally, by Chi-square test and ANOVA analysis, this research discovers that the average years of practice is significant related to “Extrinsic behavior and identity”, “Improving physical and mental health”, “Longevity and soul inspiration”.

Therefore, promoters can find the needs of the silver-haired Tai Chi Chuan participants by these chief motives and design unique activities for each segment to make their promotion more effective.